Christmas Party

On Sunday 17 December there will be a tea party for children young and old, with games, and carol singing. Please bring along some sandwiches and nibbles for the children. With a bit of luck, and with Black Friday and Cyber Monday behind him, Santa Claus will pop in to say hello.

It all starts at 3pm, hope you can be there to join in.

Posted in Socials

66th AGM

At the 66th AGM on 26 November 2017 the new council, headed by Commodore Robin Dawson, were elected to serve for the next 12 months comprising

dsc_1045Commodore – Robin Dawson
Vice-Commodore Naomi Smith
Secretary Joan Cowan
Treasurer TBC
Sailing Secretary Joe Roberts
Rear Commodore Mark Somerville
Asst Sailing Secretary Alastair Duncan
Bar – Emma Smith
Boats & Buoys – Alex Leonard
Galley – Claire Kirkpatrick
Grounds & JettiesMike Cowan
HouseAlan Jones
MembershipJon Denwood
PRO Mik Chappell
Training Anthony Woodyer
Safety Paul & Emily Clark
Social Joanna Van Lachterop

The 2018 membership fees will be as follows:

Ordinary member fees will be £180.00
Family member fees will be £85.00
Junior member fees will be £44.00
Senior member fees will be £125.00
Affiliated member fees will be £90.00
Affiliated Family member fees will be £44.00
Country member fees will be £90.00
The launch fee, payable to the LDNPA, will be £31.00.

Posted in News

Annual Prize Giving 2017

The 66th Annual Dinner and Prize Giving was held at Hundith Hill Hotel, on Saturday 25th November and attended by over 70 members and guests.

Flying Fifteen Championship
Brackenrigg Cup Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Anderson Trophy Neil Currie Rory Yardley
Wheel Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Maurice Dalton Memorial Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Lawson Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Handicap Championship
Osprey Trophy Mark Somerville
T.S.B Trophy Joe Roberts
Arthur Carr Trophy Joe Roberts
Eagle Trophy Robin Dawson Erin Dawson
Kirk Decanter Mike Cowan
1972 Trophy James Moore
GP14 Championship
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Philp Prize Val Bell Ken Bell
Twiname Prize Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Hatrick Prize Alan Jones Sue Watson
Slow Handicap, Mirror & Topper Championship
Mirror Trophy Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Bassenthwaite Bell Oliver Smith
The Kirkpatrick Trophy Paul Gannon
Iberia Cup Sandy Simpson
Excalibur Trophy John Roberts
Flying Fifteen Series
Blencathra Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Scarness Cup Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Dawson Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Ullock Mug Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Jak Pot Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Morgan Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Flying Enterprise Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Easterly Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Mellor Mug Neil Currie Rory Yardley
Flying Free Trophy Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood
Denton Trophy (Night Jar) Tim Knowles Martin Statter
Handicap Series
Grisedale Cup Mark Somerville
Wythop Plate Mark Somerville
May Holiday Cup Mark Somerville Joe Roberts
Comet Trophy Mark Somerville
Easter Holiday Trophy Mark Somerville
August Cup Mark Somerville Phil Davenport
Skiddaw Trophy Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Spring Holiday Plate (Fleet A) Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Isel Cup Robin Dawson Erin Dawson
Barf Plate Joe Roberts
Dodd Trophy Mike Fairlamb
Evening Plate (Night Jar) Tony King
GP14 Series
Bass Tankard Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Aitken Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Autumn Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Stables Prize Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Graham Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Harney Hetherington Trophy (Fleet A) Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak) Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Night Jar Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
McMillan Cup (June Cup) Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Lyne Tankard Andy Smith Phil Hodgkins
Commodores Prize Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Mustard Pot Alan Jones Sue Watson
Slow Handicap, Mirror & Topper Series
Orsova Cup Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Reflection Trophy Phil Smith Oliver Smith
AB Series Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Round Table Tankard Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Peel Pot Phil Smith
The Albert Bates Trophy Jonathan Bullen Henry Bullen
Mirror Mug Andy Smith
Red Sails Trophy Sandy Simpson Douglas Simpson
Image Tankard Sandy Simpson Douglas Simpson
Windfall Trophy (Fleet A) John Roberts
M Series (Night Jar) John Roberts
Singlehanded Trophy Paul Gannon
All Classes
RNLI Pennant Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Autumn Sunday Series FH Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Max Joule Memorial Trophy Dave Lawson
Albert Bates Retirement Rory Yardley Eleanor James
Calvert Trust Pennant Rory Yardley Eleanor James
Autumn Saturday Series FH Val Bell Ken Bell
Autumn Saturday Series PH Val Bell Ken Bell
Celebrity Glass Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Eric Twiname Trust/Bass Burgee Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Autumn Sunday Series PH Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Paul Carruthers Memorial Trophy Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Jubilee Sailing Trust Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Tinker Trophy Joe Roberts
Crews Race Ken Bell
Senior Race Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
2016 Winter Series Personal Handicap Paul Gannon
2016 Winter Series Fleet Handicap Tony King
Jimmy Lancaster Memorial Trophy Paul Bowmer Vicki Bowmer
Night Jar under 16 Jenny Overend
Sandra’s Salver Eleanor James
The Roger Pryde Memorial Trophy Erin Zoe Dawson
Consistency Cup William Carruthers
Posted in News

Rain, Rain Go Away

Heavy rainfall, and strong winds, are forecast for Wednesday 22 Nov. The lake has risen 300mm in the last 24 hours, so will no doubt rise to affect the lakeside berths. If your boat is still there consider getting it in to higher ground

Posted in News

Another Season Closes

Despite a small contingent vying for the opportunity to race to secure the first trophy for next year’s prize giving, there was no wind, and as it had not appeared after a short postponement, racing was cancelled bringing the season’s racing to a close.

The results for last week’s racing were calculated and showed that Jim Christie had won the Winter Trophy on fleet handicap with Mike Fairlamb 2nd, and Paul Gannon on a personal handicap basis with Jim 2nd.

Winter Series final results

The prize giving is being held at Hundith Hill on Saturday, and the AGM will be held in the clubhouse at 2pm on Sunday. Come along and have your say!

With the season atva close, don’t put off coming down to take your boat away, or make sure it is positioned above typical flood levels and securely tied down against potential winter storms.

Posted in Racing

Congratulations

Dave and Pauline Nicholson are being honoured with a prestigious award for their outstanding contributions as volunteers with Bassenthwaite Sailing Club and will receive the award from the President of the RYA, HRH The Princess Royal later this month.

Dave says “We were absolutely stunned when we were told of the RYA Volunteer Award, because our work at the club is just a labour of love. There must be many others in the club more deserving”. The citation says they have put in ‘an unparalleled level of effort into ensuring the success of BSC’.

Two weeks before he became Commodore in 2009, Dave heard that the town of Cockermouth was being devastated by floods so with his daughter (and GP14 crew) Sarah he set off to the sailing club to collect one of the safety boats to help in rescues. He found the main road blocked off by police but managed to work his way by back roads to the club – only to find the lake had risen 4 metres and the sheds containing the safety boats under water themselves. Dave and Sarah donned dry suits and swam from the main entrance across to the clubhouse, which stands on higher ground, to do what they could to lessen the effects.

As chairman of the Grounds and Jetties Committee, much of the clean-up work fell to Dave and his team of volunteers. He had personal experience of recovery from flooding after his own home had suffered previously. He introduced a remediation plan for the club and his hard work and attention to detail led to successful applications for flood recovery grants as well as dealing with insurance matters.

In 2015 he was to face a repeat experience when Storm Desmond devastated the area with its floods.

Serving as Vice Commodore, Commodore and Rear Commodore over a period of six years,  Dave has overseen the famous Bass Week Regatta and many other club activities.

Pauline has seerved as the club’s Hon Secretary for 11 years, supporting the work of five Commodores and overseeing Bass Week.

She has managed two National School Sailing Association regattas and numerous major championships held at the club. She has also served as the club’s Safeguarding Officer for the past seven years.

By Richard Hemingway

Posted in News

Sun Soaked Sunday

On Saturday evening we celebrated bonfire night with a large bonfire and great array of fireworks, complete with hot drinks and hot dogs.

Sunday’s forecast was for some gusty winds, but it started off mirror-like and slowly filled in with a cold NW wind, which was pleasantly counteracted by a sun-filled sky throughout the day.

After losing so many days sailing recently, and with only three days racing left, sailors were keen to get back on the water, and we had a complement of 11 boats. Paul in a Laser had a flying port on port start, and kept ahead of Neil’s Laser for two full laps. Mike/Eric in a GP won the first race ahead of Mike/Kayla in a F15 with Jim in his Supernova 3rd.

After lunch, some holes in the wind bunched the fleet up a little, and although Mike/Kayla finished 1st on the water ahead of Banter/Jonathan in a 400, on handicap Jim took the honours, with Mike/Eric 2nd.

Latest results

Posted in Racing

Annual Dinner Dance and Prize Giving

Strictly and X Factor are back on TV, the nights are drawing in, Christmas countdowns keep popping up on my Facebook, it must be time to start thinking about the Annual Dinner Dance!

This years event will be held at Hundith Hill Hotel, on Saturday 25th November, tickets are only £30pp with a discounted rate of £20 for 12-17 year olds. Ellie and Hannah are very excited to be allowed to go, and it solves the annual problem of arranging babysitters!! I remember going to my first dinner dance at The Castle Inn when I was about 14, mum has a photo somewhere!!

The menu and prices have been added to webcollect to make booking and payments easier, I have been asked to give final numbers by the 14th, so would be grateful if you could get your orders in earlier rather than later!

Dress code as normal is Fancy Frocks and Black Tie, so don’t forget gentlemen to make sure it still fits and it’s still clean!!! (That last message should be directed at my husband!!)

Last year’s event was fabulous, I have vague memories of JD leading a sing song between courses, let’s make this year even more memorable!!

Thank you, Andrea xx

Starters

Roasted Sweet Potato and Carrot Soup
Finished with crème Fraîche

***

Trio of Sautéed Mushrooms
Flamed with brandy finished with double cream and fresh herbs on garlic toasted ciabatta

***

Duo of Chilled Melon
With a sweet ginger and lime syrup with cassis sorbet

***

Duck and Pork Terrine
With Cranberries and pistachios, house chutney and dressed leaves

***

Mains

Succulent Roast Topside of Local Beef
Served with a rich roast gravy, Yorkshire pudding and horseradish cream

***

Traditional Butter Basted Roast Eden Valley Turkey
Served with sage and onion seasoning, roast gravy, bread sauce and chipolata sausage

***

Pan Seared Fillet of Sea Bass
On a roasted fennel and orange salad with a fresh green herb dressing

***

Roasted Pepper and Potato Haggerty
Topped and gratinated with mozzarella cheese and horse chestnuts with a vegetable and mushroom jus

Desserts

Traditional Christmas Pudding
Served with lashings of creamy rum sauce

***

Passion Fruit and Lemon Meringue Roulade
With fresh strawberries

***

Chocolate and Orange Tart
With double cream

***

Crème Brûlée
With shortbread biscuit and mulled berries

Coffee & Mince Pies

Posted in Socials

Shunned again

Yet another day without racing.  Not the weather’s fault this time with less wind strength and gusting than forecast – although the forecast itself may have put some people off.

There was plenty of Safety and the OD was ready but, with only one competitor, there was no chance of racing so it was abandoned.  Shunty and Izzie then launched to get in some practice with their dual kite pole configuration.

Maybe tomorrow?

Saturday series final results

Sunday

They say that “tomorrow never comes”.  But this one did with a clear blue sky and a constant Northerly wind.  Yes, it was chilly – but what do you expect if you sail in late October?

There were eight boats on the water with crews scratching their heads over Banter’s first course 2-4-9-1-S.  With two beats and 2 laps it was a long course.  Mike & Eric finishing first on the water took 53 minutes and half the fleet took 70 minutes plus.

John found the Pico a handful after moving to the Laser and lost a lot of time going head to wind.

The second race had a simpler course of 1-A-0-B.  But, as B had been repositioned into the 9,S,O complex there was again some head scratching.  Bob needed shouts from Mik to stop him heading across the Lake to find it where it usually sits.

James Thomas from Sedbergh School was helming Hazel’s new 200 which they christened with a capsize!

Final results Sunday series

Posted in News
Top