Weekend Results

Weekend Results

The wind was much lighter this weekend than we’ve all been used to (well apart from those that sail on Thursday evenings), and the rain managed to hold off until the end of the final race of a six race series.

Saturday’s races were short and sharp, and with the results being calculated on personal handicap basis it was nigh on impossible to guess where you’d finish! Amanda Bainbridge in a topper secured overnight lead with two firsts, but with not sailing on Sunday she slipped back to eighth overall.

Sunday’s races were more drawn out and the shifting gusts proved challenging. As the wind picked up slightly in the afternoon there was at least one capsize, various opportunities to plane (which Nigel Lewis was seen taking advantage of instead of heading on the close reach to the mark – he had to take the spinnaker down and beat back!).

As with last week, consistency won the day, and it was to be Mike Moore with Mark Rimmer that won the series from John and Janis Halliday in an RS400

The latest Thursday evening Night Jar results are shown below.

Next week is the Handicap, Laser and Mirror Open.

FLEET CHALLENGE A

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6 Pts
 1    3473  M MOORE       FF           4   2   5   4   5   3  13
 2    1125  JoHALLIDAY    RS400        2 RTD   3   7   3  12  15
 3   13176  D LAWSON      GP          12  10   4   1   7   5  17
 4    1298  S HUNT        RS400        9   6   2   6   4 RTD  18
 5   13885  M FAIRLAMB    GP           7   7  11   3  12   2  19
 6    1303  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        8   3  10   9   1  13  21
 7   13655  N LEWIS       GP          13   8   7   2   6   6  21
 8   40894  A BAINBRIDGE  TOP          5   1   1 DNS DNS DNS  34
 9     303  M COWAN       VAREO      DNS   9  12 DNS   8   8  37
10    1148  N CURRIE      RS400        9   4   8 DNS DNS DNS  49
11  125514  R BRYCE       LAS        DNS DNS DNS   8   8   7  52
12   13905  H GODFREY     GP          11   5   9 DNS DNS DNS  54
13     913  JoHARDIE      RS200      DNS DNS DNS   5  15   8  56
14    3520  S BROOKES     FF         DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   1  60
15   45866  L TYSON       TOP        DNS DNS DNS  10  14  14  65
16  174889  S HALL        LAS        DNS DNS DNS RTD  13  11  66
17   13118  V BELL        GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS  10   3  71
18     379  R DAWSON      RS200      DNS  11   6 DNS DNS DNS  73
19    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX     DNS DNS DNS RTD  16 RTD  73
20   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS         DNS DNS DNS DNS  11  10  79
21   13400  TBA           GP           6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  87
22    6905  N GARRISON    DART         1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  88
23   12156  JeWATKINS     GP           3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  90
24   70466  D TODHUNTER   MS          15 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  96
25     103  A NICHOLSON   VAREO      RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  98
26   11115  M TURNER      GP          14 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 101

                     Points for RTD = 17  13  13  13  17  17
                     Points for DSQ = 17  13  13  13  17  17
                     Points for DNS = 27

 4 races to count

I’d Rather Be Working!?

The Bank Holiday weekend finished off with a two race series which saw more capsizes from experienced sailors than the whole of last year put together!  Bean won the first race but went in 3 times in the second and then retired.  Hugh & Rhonwen were second in the first race but also retired after 3 swims.  William & Jonathan Connor only went swimming once (just yards from the finish), but did manage to wind up Mike Moore once more by positioning his capsized boat on Mike’s lay line as he headed to the finish.

After sailing the morning race in a N12, Barry Lancaster and Martin Wright tactically opted to sail the afternoon race in a GP, only to lose their genny halyard – perhaps it was getting tired after four capsizes?!

Again, there was a mass of sail washing required as the fleet returned to shore

Although the second race was relatively short, more wind seemed to pass through in a 5-10 min squall than would normally pass through in a full race!

Consistency won the day – Andy and Emma had two 3rds and won the series

Injury of the day:
An anonymous FF helm hurt himself in a place that he can’t talk about, but needs someone else to inspect it!

Comments of the day:
Take it easy
Oh ****
Give it as much cunningham as you can
I’d rather be working (Hugh)
Mind the gybe
It was buddy hard today
I DID NOT GIVE NEPTUNE ANYTHING AT THE WEEKEND IT IS STILL ON THE TOP OF MY MAST – BENT YES, BUT STILL THERE!

Offerings to Neptune:
Burgees from Bean, Hugh, Andy, Paul, Shunty, Toggle, William, John Halliday, Nigel, ………

PAUL CARRUTHERS MEMORIAL TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2 Pts
 1    1003  A SMITH       RS200        3   3   6
 2    1049  M SOMERVILLE  RS400        6   1   7
 3    1298  S HUNT        RS400        5   2   7
 4    3473  M MOORE       FF           4   4   8
 5     691  P SMITH       RS200        1 RTD  13
 6   13161  S SPENCE      GP           8   5  13
 7   13905  H GODFREY     GP           2 RTD  14
 8   13655  N LEWIS       GP         RTD   6  17
 9    1303  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        7 RTD  19
10    1146  P BURNELL     RS400        9 DNS  22
11     303  M COWAN       VAREO      DNS RTD  25
11  113467  M WRIGHT      GP         DNS RTD  25

                     Points for RTD = 11  12
                     Points for DSQ = 11  12
                     Points for DNS = 13

 2 races to count
Posted in Racing
Top