GP14 North-West Area Championships

Light winds on Saturday lead to the postponement of a race and meant an early start on Sunday for three closely fought races held in a good breeze which helped blow away cobwebs after the effects of the night before!

PN    Boat  Helm          FleetClub             1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   13671  N THOMPSON    G    CHASE            1   4   7   1   6
 2   13686  C JEFFS       G    TRIMPLEY         4   1   2   3   6
 3   13676  J JONES       G    SSSC             5   2   1   4   7
 4   12876  I PLATT       G    BOLTON           3   5   3   2   8
 5   13681  M SENIOR      G    BOLTON          26   3   8   5  16
 6   13609  N EAVES       G    BARTLEY         10   7  15   7  24
 7   13176  D LAWSON      G    BASS             2  11  12  13  25
 8   13218  M BRENNAN     G    HLSC             7   9  20  11  27
 9   12655  S GRAHAM      G    BURWAIN          6  19  18   8  32
10   13650  A ROSE        S    RWYC            14   6  13  15  33
11   13482  J TELFORD     G    BASS           RTD  21   4  14  39
12   13687  J SINCLAIR    G    WEST LANCS      16  14  28   9  39
13   13680  N BROOK       G    HOLLINGWORTH    19  13   9  26  41
14   13225  J DIXON       S    WEST KIRBY      13  10  19  18  41
15   13463  A GILKINSON   G    CASTLE SEMPLE   11  22  11  24  44
16   13678  B KENYON      G    BUDWORTH        21  25   5  22  48
17   13484  T TAYLOR      G    SOUTH STAFFS    29  15  24  10  49
18   13371  J RILEY       S    BASS            17  18  14  29  49
19   13374  P GARDNER     G    COMBS           18 DSQ   6  27  51
20   13406  G DEIGHAN     G    BOLTON          20 DSQ  25   6  51
21   13693  P OWEN        S    SOUTH STAFFS     8  23  34  21  52
22    8162  C AUBREY      G    BOLTON          27  17  17  19  53
23   13254  A GREENHALGH  S    BASS            12  16  27  28  55
24   13561  C KNOTT       S    HOLLINGWORTH    31  28  16  12  56
25   13327  M FAIRLAMB    S    BASS            24  12  33  20  56
26   13603  A DAVEY       S    BURWAIN         15  26  32  16  57
27   13515  T HARPER      G    WEST LANCS      34  27  10  25  62
28   13164  L OWEN        S    WINSFORD FLASH  36  24  23  17  64
29   13215  G KNOX        S    HOLLINGWORTH    25  34  21  23  69
30   13683  D MIDDLETON   B    BLACKPOOL & FL  38  20  22  31  73
31   13444  J SHARMAN     S    BURWAIN         22  29  29  30  80
32   13322  S TAYLOR      S    RWYC             9  38  39  40  86
33   13630  B MOSEDALE    B    WEST KIRBY      30  30  30  32  90
34   13115  J WADDINGTON  B    BOLTON          32  35  31  33  96
35   13453  P DUTTON      B    WEST KIRBY      42  31  35  36 102
36   13701  N HARRISON    B    HORBURY         28  42  42  35 105
37   13113  J CRUICKSHAN  B    BASS            33  40  37  38 108
38    6425  R MARSDEN     B    B&FYC           46 DSQ  26  37 109
39   13633  N PLATT       G    BOLTON / WEST  DSQ   8 DNS DNS 110
40   12682  E SMITH       B    BASS            41  33  36  43 110
41   13142  A HODGKINS    B    BASS            37  39  40  34 110
42   13338  A MONK        B    GLOSSOP         48  32  38  42 112
43   13340  M MITCHELL    B    WINSFORD FLASH  39  37  43  39 115
44   13075  R DIN         B    HOLLINGWORTH    35  41  41  41 117
45   13467  T KNOWLES     S    BASS            23 DNS DNS DNS 125
46   11772  D HOOK        B    WEST LANCS      40  36 DNS DNS 127
47   13013  N LEWIS       B    BASS            47  43  45  44 132
48   12220  R BALDWIN     B    WINSFORD FLASH  43  44  47  45 132
49    6642  J SHARP       B    BASS            44  45  46  47 135
50   10822  R COY         B    BASS            45 DNS  44  46 135

                              Points for RTD = 51  49  48  48
                              Points for DSQ = 51  49  48  48
                              Points for DNS = 51

 3 races to count

 

Overall winner Neil Thompson and Andy Hateley
2nd - Carl and Adrian Jeffs 1st in silver fleet - Alistair and Andrew Rose1st lady, 3rd in bronze fleet - Julie and Chris Waddington

 

 

Posted in News
Top