61st Annual Prize Giving and Dinner Dance

This year’s prize giving was held at The Castle Inn on 1st December, and many opted to take advantage of the preferential rate to stay the night – there could be a few additional sore heads the morning after the night before as a result!

After dinner, Lucy Thomas proposed a toast to the club which was responded to by Commodore Stephen Kirkpatrick who took the opportunity to congratulate Scumper on his success at becoming Vareo National Champion by awarding him with a skull cap and golden coat hanger!

The prizes were then awarded (and retrieved as part of an ongoing audit) by Claire Kirkpatrick, and dancing followed through till midnight.

 

Prize Winners 2012

Flying Fifteen Series:
Easterly Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Dawson Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Mellor Mug Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Scarness Cup Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Morgan Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
CSSA (Fleet A) Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Bryson Helms (Fleet B) Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Flying Enterprise Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Transom Trophy Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood
Flying Free Trophy Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood
Blencathra Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Ullock Tankard Neil Currie Judith Currie
Jak Pot Robin Dawson Ian Smith
Denton Trophy (Night Jar) Eric Guillois
Auditors Trophy (Fleet C) Tim Knowles Martin Statter
Handicap Series:
Dodd Trophy Mark Somerville
Grisedale Cup Mark Somerville
Skiddaw Trophy Mark Somerville
Wythop Plate Mark Somerville
May Holiday Cup Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Barf Plate Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Foxtail Trophy (Fleet B) Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
August Cup Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Comet Trophy Val Bell Ken Bell
Spring Holiday Plate
(Fleet A)
Paul Clark Emily Bottoms
Isel Cup Robin Dawson
Personal Handicap Pursuit
(Fleet C)
John Halliday Janis Halliday
Evening Plate (Night Jar) Alan Jones Sue Watson
Easter Holiday Trophy Alex Leonard Olivia Storey
GP14 Series:
Bass Tankard Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Lyne Tankard Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Aitken Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Graham Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak) Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Autumn Cup Val Bell Ken Bell
Bowes-Sinclair Trophy (2nd
Stables)
Val Bell Ken Bell
Personal Handicap Pursuit
(Fleet C)
Val Bell Ken Bell
McMillan Cup (June Cup) Mike Fairlamb
Harney Hetherington Trophy
(Fleet A)
Mike Fairlamb
Night Jar Mike Fairlamb
Stables Prize Paul Bowmer Vicky Bowmer
Ross Wear Helm (Fleet B) Kath Davis Glenys Kett
Mustard Pot Hugh Godfrey Rachael Newstead
Commodore’s Prize Alan Jones Sue Watson
Mirror Series:
AB Series Alan Waugh
Kirk Helmsman Trophy
(Fleet B)
Alan Waugh
Red Sails Trophy Alan Waugh
M Series (Night
Jar)
Alan Waugh
Image Tankard Mik Chappell
Windfall Trophy (Fleet A) Mik Chappell
Mirror Mug Andy Smith Lily Smith
The Albert Bates Trophy Andy Smith
Toppers:
Long A Ethan Dawson
Long B Ethan Dawson
We B Ethan Dawson
We C Ethan Dawson
We E Ethan Dawson
Fleet Challenge A Ethan Dawson
Fleet Challenge B Ethan Dawson
We G Jamie Kerr
All Classes:
Max Joule Memorial Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Eric Twiname
Trust/Bassenthwaite Burgee
Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Celebrity Glass Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
October Series Personal
Handicap
Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
October Series Fleet
Handicap
Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Jimmy Lancaster Memorial
Trophy
Val Bell Ken Bell
Tinker Trophy Val Bell Ken Bell
Night Jar under 16 Ethan Dawson
Winter Trophy
Personal Handicap
Ethan Dawson Robin Dawson
Asymmetric Cup Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Winter Series
Fleet Handicap
Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Banana Stakes Paul Clark Emily Bottoms
Paul Carruthers Memorial
Trophy
Mike Fairlamb Alan Jones
Starters Prize Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Calvert Trust Pennant Alan Jones Sue Watson
RNLI Pennant Mark Somerville
Sandra’s Salver Sue Watson
Night Jar B Rory Yardley
The Roger Pryde
Memorial Trophy
Ethan Dawson
Consistency Cup Alan Jones
Flying Fifteen Club Championship:
Brackenrigg Cup Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Anderson Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Wheel Trophy Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood
Maurice Dalton Memorial
Trophy
Graham Kirkpatrick Alan Smith
Lawson Trophy Graham Kirkpatrick Alan Smith
Laser & Handicap Club Championship:
Osprey Trophy Mark Somerville
Arthur Carr Trophy N/A
T.S.B Trophy Jim Christie
Eagle Trophy Steve Hunt
Kirk Decanter Mike Cowan
1972 Trophy Ethan Dawson
GP14 Club Championship:
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Philp Prize Mike Fairlamb
Twiname Prize Alan Jones Sue Watson
Mirror Club Championship:
Mirror Trophy Alan Waugh
Excalibur Trophy Mik Chappell
Topper Club Championship:
The Kirkpatrick
Trophy
Ethan Dawson
Handicap Championship:
Handicap Alex Leonard Olivia Storey
FF Chris Rolle Julie Rolle
GP Alan Jones Sue Watson
Mirror Andy Smith Lily Smith
Topper Harry Binns

 

Posted in News, Racing, Socials
Top