Annual Prize Giving 2017

The 66th Annual Dinner and Prize Giving was held at Hundith Hill Hotel, on Saturday 25th November and attended by over 70 members and guests.

Flying Fifteen Championship
Brackenrigg Cup Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Anderson Trophy Neil Currie Rory Yardley
Wheel Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Maurice Dalton Memorial Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Lawson Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Handicap Championship
Osprey Trophy Mark Somerville
T.S.B Trophy Joe Roberts
Arthur Carr Trophy Joe Roberts
Eagle Trophy Robin Dawson Erin Dawson
Kirk Decanter Mike Cowan
1972 Trophy James Moore
GP14 Championship
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Philp Prize Val Bell Ken Bell
Twiname Prize Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Hatrick Prize Alan Jones Sue Watson
Slow Handicap, Mirror & Topper Championship
Mirror Trophy Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Bassenthwaite Bell Oliver Smith
The Kirkpatrick Trophy Paul Gannon
Iberia Cup Sandy Simpson
Excalibur Trophy John Roberts
Flying Fifteen Series
Blencathra Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Scarness Cup Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Dawson Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Ullock Mug Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Jak Pot Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Morgan Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Flying Enterprise Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Easterly Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Mellor Mug Neil Currie Rory Yardley
Flying Free Trophy Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood
Denton Trophy (Night Jar) Tim Knowles Martin Statter
Handicap Series
Grisedale Cup Mark Somerville
Wythop Plate Mark Somerville
May Holiday Cup Mark Somerville Joe Roberts
Comet Trophy Mark Somerville
Easter Holiday Trophy Mark Somerville
August Cup Mark Somerville Phil Davenport
Skiddaw Trophy Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Spring Holiday Plate (Fleet A) Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Isel Cup Robin Dawson Erin Dawson
Barf Plate Joe Roberts
Dodd Trophy Mike Fairlamb
Evening Plate (Night Jar) Tony King
GP14 Series
Bass Tankard Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Aitken Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Autumn Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Stables Prize Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Graham Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Harney Hetherington Trophy (Fleet A) Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak) Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Night Jar Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
McMillan Cup (June Cup) Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Lyne Tankard Andy Smith Phil Hodgkins
Commodores Prize Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Mustard Pot Alan Jones Sue Watson
Slow Handicap, Mirror & Topper Series
Orsova Cup Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Reflection Trophy Phil Smith Oliver Smith
AB Series Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Round Table Tankard Phil Smith Oliver Smith
Peel Pot Phil Smith
The Albert Bates Trophy Jonathan Bullen Henry Bullen
Mirror Mug Andy Smith
Red Sails Trophy Sandy Simpson Douglas Simpson
Image Tankard Sandy Simpson Douglas Simpson
Windfall Trophy (Fleet A) John Roberts
M Series (Night Jar) John Roberts
Singlehanded Trophy Paul Gannon
All Classes
RNLI Pennant Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Autumn Sunday Series FH Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Max Joule Memorial Trophy Dave Lawson
Albert Bates Retirement Rory Yardley Eleanor James
Calvert Trust Pennant Rory Yardley Eleanor James
Autumn Saturday Series FH Val Bell Ken Bell
Autumn Saturday Series PH Val Bell Ken Bell
Celebrity Glass Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Eric Twiname Trust/Bass Burgee Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Autumn Sunday Series PH Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Paul Carruthers Memorial Trophy Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Jubilee Sailing Trust Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Tinker Trophy Joe Roberts
Crews Race Ken Bell
Senior Race Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
2016 Winter Series Personal Handicap Paul Gannon
2016 Winter Series Fleet Handicap Tony King
Jimmy Lancaster Memorial Trophy Paul Bowmer Vicki Bowmer
Night Jar under 16 Jenny Overend
Sandra’s Salver Eleanor James
The Roger Pryde Memorial Trophy Erin Zoe Dawson
Consistency Cup William Carruthers
Posted in News
Top