Autumn Settles In

The nights may drawing in, with the winds more fickle (is that really possible?), and the water’s getting colder, but there were several hardy individuals that took to the water this weekend (with one or two still in shorts!). Saturday saw the end of the GP14 Autumn Cup, with Ken and Val Bell hopeful of another trophy, but sailing secretary Hugh Godfrey’s appearance on the water resulted in them being pipped at the post – both had 5 points, but Hugh had the best results and secured the trophy.

The handicap fleet found the conditions very testing, and Steve Hunt was in the unusual position of being beaten! However, he got his act together for the second race, to take pole position and the series.

Sunday’s racing for the October Series was on a personal handicap basis. The winds were again challenging – Neil Currie couldn’t work out why he couldn’t take more advantage of the split wind coming from the North and East, while most people were just glad they at least some wind to take them around the course. It was the GPs that came out best on handicap, with Leila Cook and Sue Watson in the lead up to the final weekend of the series at the end of the month.

Next weekend is the final weekend series of the championship year, so turn out and and see if you can improve your position in the championship – that prizegiving isn’t far away!

AUTUMN CUP

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 Pts
 1   13839  H GODFREY     GP          OD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   1   5
 2   13118  V BELL        GP           1   3 DNS DNS DNS   3   2   2   5
 3  913326  L COOK        GP         DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS  OD DNS  14
 4   13238  D NICHOLSON   GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3   3  16
 5   13749  R DAWSON      RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS  21
 6   13733  A HODGKINS    GP         DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  21
 7   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS  22
 8   13326  S WATSON      GP           2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  22

                     Points for RTD =  3   4   0   0   0   4   4   4
                     Points for DSQ =  3   4   0   0   0   4   4   4
                     Points for DNS =  9

 3 races to count
SKIDDAW TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 Pts
 1    1210  S HUNT        RS400        2   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS   3   1   7
 2   13749  R DAWSON      RS400        1   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 RTD  12
 3     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        4   4 DNS DNS DNS   1   4   4  13
 4  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS        DNS DNS DNS  OD DNS DNS   5   2  30
 5    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2   6 RTD  35
 6    1148  N CURRIE      RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   3  44
 7   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS           3   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  46
 8     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO        5 RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  51
 9  125514  R BRYCE       LAS        DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS  61
10   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP         DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS  62
11   13733  A HODGKINS    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS  63
12   13655  N LEWIS       GP         DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS  63
13    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK        OD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  63
14     400  T KNOWLES     RSFEVA     RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  67
15      17  P HEMMINGWAY  TOP        DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS  68
15     382  G HEMMINGWAY  RSFEVA     DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS  68
15   40894  S HALL        TOP        DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS  68
15   40892  J HEMINGWAY   TOP        DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS  68

                     Points for RTD =  7   6   0   8   0   4   7   7
                     Points for DSQ =  7   6   0   8   0   4   7   7
                     Points for DNS = 19

 4 races to count
OCTOBER SERIES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1  913326  L COOK        GP         DNS DNS   2   1   3
 2   13467  P MAYHEW      GP         DNS DNS   1   5   6
 3    3521  P BURNELL     FF         DNS DNS   4   3   7
 4     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        1 DNS   7   7   8
 5    1210  S HUNT        RS400        3 DNS   5   6   8
 6    1148  N CURRIE      RS400      DNS DNS   6   4  10
 7  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS        DNS DNS   3   9  12
 8   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS         DNS DNS   8   8  16
 9    3268  B WILCOX      FF         DNS DNS DNS   2  17
10   13176  D LAWSON      GP           2 DNS DNS DNS  17
11   13238  D NICHOLSON   GP          OD DNS DNS DNS  18
12    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX     RTD DNS DNS DNS  21
12   12324  L BUGLASS     TOPPER     RTD DNS DNS DNS  21
14   13655  N LEWIS       GP         DNS DNS   9 DNS  24

                     Points for RTD =  6   0  10  10
                     Points for DSQ =  6   0  10  10
                     Points for DNS = 15

 2 races to count

 

Posted in Racing
Top