Back in the Swing

The first full weekend’s sailing since Bass Week took the form of a weekend series for F15s, GPs, Mirror and laser/handicap fleets. There was consistency throughout the fleets, with all series being won with three firsts in the first three races for the winning helms. In the F15s, there was a bit of a crews race in the final race, in which Tony Fisher helmed for Ian Campbell, Nick Smith crewed for Scott Beattie, and Mike Moore did his best to beat each of them, but to no avail!

Andy and Phil Smith took the opportunity to sail their first series in their 49er. However, after suffering problems with the spinnaker uphaul system on Saturday, they found that not being able to use the additional 38m2 of sail area afforded by the spinnaker was a bit of a handicap! But overall they did finish in the top half of the fleet.

Weekend results

FIFTEEN FLYING FREE TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1    3673  S BEATTIE     FF           1   1   1 DNS   3
 2    3560  I CAMPBELL    FF           2   2   2 DNS   6
 3    3473  M MOORE       FF           3   3   3   3   9
 4   93560  T FISHER      FF         DNS DNS DNS   1  13
 5   43673  N SMITH       FF         DNS DNS DNS   2  14

                     Points for RTD =  4   4   4   4
                     Points for DSQ =  4   4   4   4
                     Points for DNS =  6

 3 races to count
GP14 AITKEN CUP

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3 Pts
 1   13176  D LAWSON      GP           1   1   1   2
 2   13839  H GODFREY     GP           2   2   2   4
 3   13013  J SEDGWICK    GP           4   3 DNS   7
 4   13238  D NICHOLSON   GP           3 DNS DNS  10
 5  161866  M SOMERVILLE  LASER      DNS DNS RTD  12
 5   13749  R DAWSON      RS400      DNS DNS RTD  12

                     Points for RTD =  5   4   5
                     Points for DSQ =  5   4   5
                     Points for DNS =  7

 2 races to count
LASER AND HANDICAP AUGUST TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1    1210  S HUNT        RS400        1   1   1   1   3
 2    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX       3   2   2   2   6
 3    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK         2 DNS   4   3   9
 4  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS          4   4   5   5  13
 5  122174  P DILLON      LAS         10   5 DNS   6  21
 6  913142  P HODGKINS    RS400      DNS DNS   3   4  24
 7     501  N CURRIE      RS400        6   3 DNS DNS  26
 8     562  A SMITH       49R        RTD DNS   6   8  28
 9   40894  S HALL        TOP          8 DNS   6 DNS  31
10  913791  M COWAN       LAS          7 RTD DNS DNS  31
11     400  T KNOWLES     RSFEVA       5 DNS RTD DNS  33
12     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO      DNS DNS RTD   7  35
13     595  H KNOWLES     RSFEVA     DNS DNS DNS   9  43
14      17  P HEMMINGWAY  TOP          9 DNS DNS DNS  43
15     382  G HEMMINGWAY  RSFEVA     RTD DNS DNS DNS  48
15   40892  J HEMINGWAY   TOP        RTD DNS DNS DNS  48

                     Points for RTD = 14   7  11  10
                     Points for DSQ = 14   7  11  10
                     Points for DNS = 17

 3 races to count
MIRROR MUG

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3 Pts
 1   70142  T SMITH       MCH          1   1   1   2
 2   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS           2   2   2   4

                     Points for RTD =  3   3   3
                     Points for DSQ =  3   3   3
                     Points for DNS =  3

 2 races to count

 

Posted in Championship
Top