Bank Holiday Racing

Bank holidays are generally perceived to be family fun days at the seaside or in a popular tourist location in the warm sunshine and that was exactly what it was like at Bassenthwaite over August bank holiday. Lots of families sat and picnicked, some just content to watch but many joined in the races in the pleasant warm breezes.

Whilst the usual ardent competitors battled it out for various championships, many such as Sue Watson and Leila Cook from Whitehaven were much more relaxed and laughed their way round the courses in pursuit of the twins, Rob and Tim Smith (after mum Pat was sent home for their dagger board!!) in the mirror class with other mirrors popping in and contesting various races.

A good GP fleet of 10 boats was dominated by Lynne and David Lawson but it was great to see youngsters Richard and Phillip Hodgkins doing well in an outclassed older GP 14 boat then doing even better when they borrowed their parents newer boat. Watch out Ginge in case they claim it more often.

Mark Somerville again won the lasers from P Murray and Matthew Fairlamb who arrived home from university to find his parents away for the weekend and whether by accident or design had left him unable to get in the house or get his sailing gear. Good thinking Mike!

Flying fifteen fleet was won by Scott Beattie crewed by Nick Smith despite Nick forgetting his stop watch for counting down to the start gun and leaving the painter tied to the front of the boat and slowing it down for a lap or so. Bets were being taken as to whether Will Carruthers and Daddy Smith were taking a leaf from the match fixing cricketers and paying Nick a backhander, however, despite a lot of tit for tat pumping (nothing to do with Linda’s little **** machine) by Alan and son Nick , it was only on the final beat that Scott broke through to win with William in second place. Paul Burnell, the Lake District warden, must have been studying the wind patterns on the lake as he and David Woodhead finished in fourth place in the last race after narrowly losing out to Mike Moore just on the finish line.

Once again an excellent weekend and thanks must go to John Knowles who did a great job as a temporary starter and helped the OD’s set some excellent courses.

Titbits: Sunday’s racing could have been based on a LeMans start for some fleets – in the first race, for OD Ian Preston it was a case of starting ready or not, and several lasers and GPs (including the Dave Lawson) were only just on their way to the line when their race started!
Mike Parry having maintained a considerable lead for a long time in the first race, panicked on the final beat to hold on to a place, misjudged how long hid F15 was and collided with William’s transom.
Mike Moore eager to not give water at one mark, went around it the wrong way. (He used it to his advantage and promptly took back all three places that he lost on the next beat!)
Dave Lancaster tested his ejector seat and sent crew Steve Hannah for a swim when a gust hit them on an early reach!
Several late night drinkers tried out numerous designer drinks including Cheeky Vimtos and Strawpedoes – strangely they didn’t seem to suffer from Keith’s ‘food’ poisoning the next morning.

Final Results

FLYING FIFTEEN FLYING FREE TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm            1   2   3   4   5 Pts
 1    3673  S BEATTIE       1   1   1   4   1   3
 2    3268  W CARRUTHERS    3   2   2   1   2   5
 3    3473  M MOORE         2   4   4   2   3   7
 4    3560  I CAMPBELL      6   3   3 DNS DNS  12
 5    3503  D LANCASTER     5   6 DNS   3   5  13
 6    3231  M PARRY         4   5   5 DNS DNS  14
 7    3521  P BURNELL     DNS DNS DNS   5   4  18
 8    2504  K THOMAS      DNS DNS DNS   6 DNS  24

          Points for RTD =  7   7   6   7   6
          Points for DSQ =  7   7   6   7   6
          Points for DNS =  9

 3 races to count
LASER AUGUST TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          1   2   3 Pts
 1  161866  M SOMERVILLE  3   1   1   2
 2  151286  P MURRAY      1   3   3   4
 3  169106  A SMITH       2   2   2   4
 4  131943  J ROWBOTHAM   4   4   4   8

        Points for RTD =  5   5   5
        Points for DSQ =  5   5   5
        Points for DNS =  5

 2 races to count
GP14 AITKEN CUP

PN    Boat  Helm            1   2   3   4   5 Pts
 1   13176  D LAWSON        1   1   1   1   1   3
 2   13326  R DAWSON        2   4   2   4 RTD   8
 3  169106  A SMITH         4   2   3   3   3   8
 4   13259  W ROBERTS       5   6   4   5   2  11
 5   12329  H GODFREY       3   3   5   6 DNS  11
 6   11679  R HODGKINS      7   7 DNS   7   5  19
 7   13142  A HODGKINS      6   5 DNS   9 DNS  20
 8   13013  N LEWIS       DNS DNS DNS   8   4  23
 9   13371  J RILEY       DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS  26
10   13118  V BELL        DNS DNS DNS  10   6  28

          Points for RTD =  8   8   6  11   8
          Points for DSQ =  8   8   6  11   8
          Points for DNS = 11

 3 races to count
MIRROR MIRROR MUG

PN    Boat  Helm            1   2   3   4   5 Pts
 1   69675  T SMITH       DNS   1   1   1   1   3
 2   33434  S WATSON      DNS   2   2   2   2   6
 3   69056                DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS  13
 4   48881                DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS  13

          Points for RTD =  0   3   4   4   3
          Points for DSQ =  0   3   4   4   3
          Points for DNS =  5

 3 races to count

 

Posted in News
Top