Betty’s Birthday Bash

Congratulations to Pat Smith (aka Betty) on her forthcoming birthday. She can’t really be up for collecting her pension can she? A surprise party was held in the club on Saturday evening, and there was even an impromptu music session provided by the cruising weekend visitors.

As for the sailing, John Crosbie was getting to grips with his RS400, and really pleased when told just after the start that his main was not fully hoisted! As if this was not bad enough, his first tack on to port meant two boats had to avoid him – oops a set of turns was necessary there! As things come in threes, a capsize on the gybe mark was to top his day.

Mike Fairlamb, having won the first race on Saturday from Robin Dawson, was disappointed when Robin opted to play safe and secure the Mustard Pot by not sailing the final race.

Neil and Judith Currie had finally tracked down their new toy from fellow club members Steve and Victoria Vaughan – unfortunately they had to drive to Woking to pick it up. With the wind keeping a low profile on Sunday, there was plenty of time to put the RS together and get on the water for the afternoon race.

William Carruthers had two crews lined up for the day (one for each race), but with the first race being cancelled, it was down to daughter Emily as to who she wanted to crew for – she opted to jump ship and crew for Phil Hodgkins, and to rub salt in the wound, not only were they first to the windward mark but they beat her dad overall! Neil had a flying start and gave Steve Hunt a run for his money, after being second to the windward mark he soon passed Phil (who was having problems with the genniker) and held the lead to the leeward mark. However, Steve was on Neil’s tail and took the lead a couple of tacks up the beat.

Congratulations to Sam Hall and Graham Hemingway, and Chris and Katrina Hemingway for completing the round the lake pennant race in their RS Fevas.

Further congratulations go to Tim and Rob Smith for their 3rd (or was it 2nd after protest?) overall position at Saturday’s open meeting at Ripon.

Sunday results

BANANA STAKES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1 Pts
 1   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           1   1
 2   13118  V BELL        GP           2   2
 3    1210  S HUNT        RS400        3   3
 4   99999  N CURRIE      RS400        4   4
 5    2504  K THOMAS      FF           5   5
 6  913142  P HODGKINS    RS400        6   6
 7   13326  S WATSON      GP           7   7
 8     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        8   8
 9    3268  B WILCOX      FF           9   9
10    1125  JoHALLIDAY    RS400       10  10
11    4132  D SEWELL      L4000       11  11
12   40894  S HALL        TOP        RTD  13

                     Points for RTD = 13
                     Points for DSQ = 13
                     Points for DNS = 13

 1 races to count
Overall Series results for Saturday's racing
FF BLENCATHRA TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6 Pts
 1    3560  I CAMPBELL    FF         DNS   2   1 DNS   1   1   3
 2    3473  M MOORE       FF         DNS   4   3 DNS   2   2   7
 3    3521  P BURNELL     FF         DNS   1   4 DNS   3 DNS   8
 4    3332  W SOMERVILLE  FF         DNS   3   2 DNS DNS DNS  10

                     Points for RTD =  0   5   5   0   4   3
                     Points for DSQ =  0   5   5   0   4   3
                     Points for DNS =  5

 3 races to count
MUSTARD POT

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7 Pts
 1   13749  R DAWSON      RS400        1 DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS   2   5
 2   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           2 DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS   1   6
 3   13655  N LEWIS       GP          OD DNS DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS  17
 4   13176  D LAWSON      GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS   1  OD DNS  17
 5   13839  H GODFREY     GP           3 DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS  20
 6   13791  P SMITH       GP         RTD DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS  21
 7   13238  D NICHOLSON   GP         RTD DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS  22
 8   13326  S WATSON      GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3  29
 9   12007  M CLAYTON     GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS  29
10  913789  A SMITH       LAS        DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS  33
10   13118  V BELL        GP         DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS  33
11   13142  R HODGKINS    RS400      RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  33

                     Points for RTD =  7   0   0   7   3   3   4
                     Points for DSQ =  7   0   0   7   3   3   4
                     Points for DNS = 13

 3 races to count
HANDICAP/LASER DODD TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 Pts
 1    1210  S HUNT        RS400      RTD   1   1   1   1 DNS DNS DNS   8
 2    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK       DNS   2 RTD   2   2   3 DNS DNS  14
 3    1125  JoHALLIDAY    RS400      DNS   3   3   3   6 DNS   4   3  16
 4    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX     DNS DNS DNS RTD   5   4   1 DNS  32
 5   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS   1  51
 6  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS        DNS DNS DNS DNS   3   1 DNS DNS  52
 7     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2   2  52
 8     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO      DNS  OD DNS DNS DNS   5 DNS DNS  56
 9  166400  S COBB        LAS        DNS RTD   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  57
10     501  J CROSBIE     RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 RTD  57
11       4  P DILLON      TOP        DNS RTD DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS  59
12    4132  D SEWELL      L4000      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5 RTD  59
13  125514  R BRYCE       LAS        DNS DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS  68
14       2  B WOOD        TOP        RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  68
14   68852  N WOOD        MIR        RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  68

                     Points for RTD =  4   7   5   6   8   6   6   6
                     Points for DSQ =  4   7   5   6   8   6   6   6
                     Points for DNS = 16

 5 races to count
MIRROR AB SERIES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3 Pts
 1   70142  T SMITH       MCH        DNS DNS   1   1
 2   68852  N WOOD        MIR        DNS DNS   2   2

                     Points for RTD =  0   0   3
                     Points for DSQ =  0   0   3
                     Points for DNS =  3

 1 races to count

 

Posted in Racing