Currie with Jam?

A quiet weekend at the club for various reasons – beer festivals, 21st parties, illness… So quiet that Herb opted to try out a fixed, shore based start, so the challenge was on for competitors to fly spinnakers on the reaching start without being over the line!

Saturday was blustery for the start of the October series (yes, only 2 months of the season left!), and resulted in several capsizes – Kayla seemed to master the art of staying on the dry side of the boat for most of the three capsizes that she and Roy suffered; Tim Chittenden survived the gybe marks but was blown in with a huge backer on the beat to one. Despite his capsize, as the series is run on a personal handicap basis, Tim won the first race, with Jim Christie taking the honours in the second race.

Sunday started with little prospect of racing, as the lake was mirror like at 11am. However, it did fill in in time for a 12 Noon start, Neil and Judith Currie took an early lead, and although William and Lesley kept the pressure on, they couldn’t break through to the lead, so Neil was able to use the first position to take the lead in the Skiddaw Trophy series.

The afternoon race was the Bass Burgee pennant – and it was a penance for all but Neil – he managed to keep moving and reached the bottom of the lake in 30 minutes, but with everyone else wallowing in the shifting airs, it was to be another 10 mins before Mike Chappell got there and a further 7 mins before William reached mark 12. However, the return leg was not so straight forward for Neil and he had to work to keep his lead on Mike Chappell, while William had some better luck and eventually passed Mike, leaving Rory Yardley at a standstill around mark 11. Alan Nicholson also held his luck, for a while, and crept up the western shore to pass Rory. However, Alan’s luck slipped away when he capsized, several times, on the final beat to the finish. Neil did pull further ahead and won the race on a fleet handicap basis, while Mike took the honours for the Flying Enterprise trophy as first (and only) flying 15. this race being the last of the season’s pennants meant that the final results for Sandra’s Salver could be calculated, and this year it will go to Lesley Braddock.

OCTOBER SERIES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2 Pts
 1  160516  T CHITTENDEN  LAS          1   3   4
 2   13655  N LEWIS       GP           2   2   4
 3    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX SP    5   1   6
 4     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        3   4   7
 5    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK         6   5  11
 6    1049  M SOMERVILLE  RS400       OD DNS  13
 7   69960  M CHAPPEL     MIR          4 DNS  14
 8    1414  D LAW         SPORT 14     7 DNS  16

                     Points for RTD =  8   6
                     Points for DSQ =  8   6
                     Points for DNS =  9

 2 races to count

BASSENTHWAITE BURGEE & FLYING ENTERPRISE TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1 Pts
 1    1148  N CURRIE      RS400        1   1
 2   69960  M CHAPPEL     FF           2   2
 3     338  R YARDLEY     RS300        3   3
 4   13401  G ASHBY       GP           4   4
 5     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO      RTD   8
 5     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400      RTD   8
 5  913467  M WRIGHT      GP         RTD   8

                     Points for RTD =  8
                     Points for DSQ =  8
                     Points for DNS =  8

 1 races to count

SANDRAS SALVER

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7 Pts
 1    8937  L BRADDOCK    RS400        3   3 DNS DNS DNS   4 RTD  14
 2    9501  J CURRIE      RS400        5 DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS   1  27
 3   83473  P WEBB        FF           2 DNS DNS   2 DNS   3 DNS  29
 4   91210  RuCRITCHLEY   LAS          4 DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS  43
 5  913176  L LAWSON      GP           1 DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS  48
 6  125514  R BRYCE       LAS        DNS   1   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS  48
 7  913401  L ASHBY       GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2   2  52
 8   91277  M SHEARD      LARK         6   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  52
 9   13326  S WATSON      GP         DNS   7   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS  55
10  913013  C SEDGEWICK   GP14       DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS  56
11   71125  Jy Halliday   RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS  57
12   91125  Ja HALLIDAY   RS400      DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS  57
13   91117  S JAMIESON    FF         DNS   5 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  59
14   93259  S ROBERTS     GP         DNS   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  60
15     595  H KNOWLES     RSFEVA     DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  61
16  913839  S NICHOLSON   GP         DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  63
17  913161  D SPENCE      GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS  67

                     Points for RTD =  7   9   5   4   3   5   4
                     Points for DSQ =  7   9   5   4   3   5   4
                     Points for DNS = 18

 4 races to count

 

 

Posted in Championship