Dinner Dance 2010

The 59th Annual Prize Giving dinner dance took place at North Lakes Hotel, Penrith on Saturday 27 November 2010.

After dinner, Ian Preston gave a speech proposing a toast to the club to which Commodore Dave Nicholson responded. Prizes were awarded by Pauline Nicholson.

In addition to the series and championship prizes, the Roger Pryde Memorial Trophy was awarded to Ethan Dawson for his achievement in successfully qualifying to be part of the Topper 4.2 National squad. Christina Tully’s perseverance in numerous aspects of racing was recognised with the award of the Consistency Trophy.

Apologies about the quality of various photos – looking at them, it’s hard to believe the cameraman was sober!

Flying Fifteen Series:
Handicap Series
:
GP14 Series:
Mirror Series:
Toppers:
All Classes:
Flying Fifteen Club Championship:
Laser & Handicap Club Championship:
GP14 Club Championship:
Mirror Club Handicap  Championship:
Topper Club Championship
:
Handicap  Championship:

Flying Fifteen Series:
Blencathra Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Transom Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Jak Pot Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Bryson Helms (Fleet B) Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Flying Enterprise Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Flying Free Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Dawson Trophy Mike Moore  Michaela Sheard
Morgan Trophy Mike Moore  Michaela Sheard
Easterly Trophy Scott Beattie John Somerville
Scarness Cup Tim Chittenden Ian McPherson
Handicap Series:
August Cup Robin Dawson Ian Smith
Easter Holiday Trophy Robin Dawson Ian Smith
Grisedale Cup Robin Dawson Ian Smith
Isel Cup Robin Dawson Ian Smith
Barf Plate Mark Somerville
Spring Holiday Trophy (Fleet A) Mark Somerville
Skiddaw Trophy Mark Somerville
May Holiday Trophy Phil Smith Naomi Smith
Foxtail Trophy (Fleet B) William Carruthers Elaine Hunt
Wythop Series Mike Cowan
Evening Plate (Night Jar) John Crosbie
Dodd Trophy Jim Christie
Comet Trophy Sam Hall
Personal Handicap Pursuit (Fleet C) John Halliday Janis Halliday
GP14 Series:
Bowman Trophy Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
McMillan Cup Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Mustard Pot Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Harney Hetherington Trophy (Fleet A) Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Ross Wear Helm (Fleet B) Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Night Jar Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Autumn Cup Mike Fairlamb  Eric Smith
Aitken Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Stables Prize Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Graham Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Personal Handicap Pursuit (Fleet C) Val Bell Ken Bell
Bowes-Sinclair Trophy (2nd Stables) Val Bell Ken Bell
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak) Tim Knowles Martin Statter
Commodore’s Prize Tim Knowles  Martin Statter
Lyne Tankard Paul Bowmer Vicky Bowmer
Bass Tankard Stephen Hunt Ruth Critchley
Mirror Series:
Mirror Mug Mik Chappell
AB Series Mik Chappell
Singlehanded Trophy Mik Chappell
Windfall Trophy (Fleet A) Mik Chappell
Personal Handicap Pursuit (Fleet C) Mik Chappell
Red Sails Trophy Mik Chappell
Orsova Cup Mik Chappell
Kirk Helmsman Trophy (Fleet B) Alan Waugh
Reflect ions Trophy Alan Waugh
Image Tankard Dave Lawson
M Series (Night Jar) Nick Orton
Round Table Tankard Andy Smith
Peel Pot John Telford
Bates Trophy Dave Todhunter
Toppers:
Long A & B Ethan Dawson
Fleet Challenge B & C Ethan Dawson
Weekend A Lewis Tyson
Fleet Challenge A Lewis Tyson
Weekend B & D Robin Crawley
Weekend E Dan Marskell
All Classes:
Max Joule Memorial Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Calvert Trust Pennant Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
October Series Personal Handicap Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
October Series Fleet Handicap Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Albert Bates Retirement Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Celebrity Glass Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Senior Race Jim Christie
Winter Trophy Personal Handicap Jim Christie
Jubilee Sailing Trust Robin Dawson Ian Smith
Paul Carruthers Memorial Trophy Robin Dawson Ian Smith
Night Jar under 16 Jo Watkins
Night Jar B Jo Watkins 
Banana Stakes Stuart Brookes
Asymmetric Cup Mike Cowan
Eric Twiname Trust/Bassenthwaite Burgee Ruth Critchley Stephen Hunt
RNLI Pennant Jon Denwood
Tinker Trophy Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Winter Series Fleet Handicap Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Sandra’s Salver Elaine Hunt
Jimmy Lancaster Memorial Trophy Steve Hunt Ruth Critchley
Crew’s Race Eric Smith
Starter’s Prize Phil Smith Naomi Smith
Junior Race Lewis Tyson
Ladies’ Race Emma Williams
Roger Pryde Memorial Ethan Dawson
Consistency Trophy Christina Tully
Flying Fifteen Club Championship:
Brackenrigg Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Lawson Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Anderson Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Wheel Trophy Martyn Stephenson Steve Hannah
Maurice Dalton Trophy Ian Macpherson
Laser & Handicap Club Championship:
Osprey Trophy Robin Dawson Ian Smith
T.S.B Trophy Mark Somerville
Eagle Trophy Jim Christie
Kirk Decanter Mike Cowan
1972 Trophy Sam Hall
GP14 Club Championship:
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Philp Prize Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Twiname Prize Val Bell Ken Bell
Hatrick Prize Alistair Duncan
Beginner’s Prize Alistair Duncan
Mirror Club Championship:
Mirror Trophy Mik Chappell
Excalibur Trophy Alan Waugh
Topper Club Championship:
The Kirkpatrick Trophy Ethan Dawson
Handicap  Championship:
Handicap Jim Christie
FF Martyn Stephenson Steve Hannah
GP Paul Bowmer Vicky Bowmer
Mirror Nick Orton
Topper Christina Tully

Posted in Racing, Socials