Enterprise NW Areas/Laser & Mirror Open Meeting

Bassenthwaite provided a mix of weather and testing winds for OD Andrew Greenhalgh and sailors alike. However, the weekend ended in sunshine and steady winds.

Hon Secretary Jose Hodgkins, aka Bridget Jones, stood in to present the prizes on behalf of Commodore Miles Middleton.

NW Area Enterprise Champs - Mark Lunn & Chris Parker with Jose Hodgkins
Laser Champ (& Asst Sailing Sec) Mark Somerville
L McGill making Bridget's day Mirror Champs G & L McGill

Final Results
ENTERPRISE NORTH WEST AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

PN    Boat  Helm          Crew           Club             1   2   3   4 Pts
 1       1  MARK LUNN     CHRIS PARKER   WEST LOWE YC     4   1   2   1   4
 2   22905  PAUL PLESTED  SHARON PLESTED WINSFORD FLASH   1   2   1   3   4
 3   22525  EVAN DUNN     ANGELA MURPHY  LOCH LOMOND      2   3   3   2   7
 4   19980  RICHARD CORN  NIKI BURREL    WINSFORD FLASH   5   5   4   4  13
 5   22272  NICK MILLER   INNIS WILKINSO WINSFORD FLASH   6   4   6 DNS  16
 6   22885  MALCOLM LUNN  ALEX HALLIWELL LEIGH & LOWTON   9   6   5   6  17
 7   20116  JONATHON BRI  AMY HOLLAND    WINSFORD FLASH  10   9   7   5  21
 8   22344  MIKE BIRCH    VERITY BIRCH   WINSFORD FLASH   3   8 DNS DNS  25
 9   21101  PETER HEATON  DIANE CORNES   RUDYARD LAKE S  12  11   9   8  28
10   21983  J BERRY       J BERRY        ETHEROW        DNS DNS   8   7  29
11   22715  ANDY TAYLOR   KATHRYN HAYFIE DELPH SC         8   7 DNS DNS  29
12   22706  KAREN TAYLOR  ANDREW HAYFIEL DELPH SC         7  10 DNS DNS  31
13   21580  PATRICK MANN  JAN DAVIES     DELPH SC        11  12 DNS DNS  37

                                        Points for RTD = 13  13  10   9
                                        Points for DSQ = 13  13  10   9
                                        Points for DNS = 14

 3 races to count
LASER OPEN MEETING

PN    Boat  Helm          Club             1   2   3   4 Pts
 1  161866  M SOMERVILLE  BASS             1   1   1   4   3
 2  137629  MATT FAIRLAM  BASS             2   2   3   2   6
 3  151286  PHILIP MURRA  BASS             3   3   4   3   9
 4  138537  B SHAW        KILLINGTON     DNS DNS   2   1  12
 5    6372  K MURRAY      BASS             4   5 DNS   5  14
 6  169106  REBECCA DAWS  BASS           RTD   4   6 DNS  17
 7  160516  T CHITTENDEN  BASS             5   6 DNS DNS  20
 8  143097  P LAWSON      BASS           DNS DNS   5   6  20

                         Points for RTD =  7   7   7   7
                         Points for DSQ =  7   7   7   7
                         Points for DNS =  9

3 races to count
MIRROR OPEN MEETING

PN     Boat Helm       Crew       Club               1   2   3   4 Pts
  1   70010 G MCGILL   L MCGILL   SUNDERLAND         2   1   3   1   4
  2   70000 S BITHELL  J TOOGOOD  HOLLINGWORTH       1   2   1   2   4
  3   69417 G HUGHES   SAM        HOLLINGWORTH       3   4   4   3  10
  4   39970 D HUGHES   P MANNING  HOLLINGWORTH       4   3   6   5  12
  5   69164 C BIRREIL  A MITCHELL WINSFORD FLASH   DNS DNS   2   4  15
  6   33434 R HODGKINS P HODGKINS BASS               6   6   7   6  18
  7   39588 R HAIGH    J HAIGH    RWYC               5   5 DNS DNS  19
  8   69675 T SMITH    R SMITH    BASS               8   8   5   7  20
  9   68887 M SNAPE    L COOK     BASS               7   7   8 DNS  22

                                  Points for RTD =   9   9   9   8
                                  Points for DSQ =   9   9   9   8
                                  Points for DNS =  10

3 races to count

SINGLE HANDED MIRRORS

PN     Boat Helm       Club               1   2   3   4 Pts
  1   40984 T GATTI    YEADON           DNS   1   1   1   2
  2   66781 I SMITH    BASS             DNS   2 RTD RTD   5

                       Points for RTD =   0   3   3   3
                       Points for DSQ =   0   3   3   3
                       Points for DNS =   3

2 races to count

 

Posted in News