Further Migration to RS400s

Having sold their GP a couple of weeks ago, the Hodgkins boys have taken the plunge and bought an RS400. Since Ginge spent his birthday, collecting the boat from North Wales (but this time he didn’t endure that Landrover journey!), he wasn’t going  to miss an opportunity to take the boat out for a spin. He did have to pick Saturday when winds were gusting  4-5, so it’s no surprise that he ended up washing those sails!

Then there was a couple of lads from Cockermouth, who are new to sailing, and have just bought Tim Knowles’ GP. They were keen to get on the water, but fortunately were persuaded to have a go at crewing for more experienced helm; it was not long into their sail that they decided a wet/dry suit would be a good idea!

Winds had abated by Sunday morning, so the fleet, reduced in numbers due to others trying their hand at the Lord Birkett Memorial on Ullswater, enjoyed some good racing. ‘Expectant’ father Robin Dawson tried his hand at the helm of the Hodgkins’ RS, and showed the fleet the way to win convincingly.

Emily Carruthers believed one race was enough, and opted out of the afternoon race when Elaine Hunt stepped into the breach. But did Emily know that the winds were to pick up again, because they did. Elaine was quick to point out that she wasn’t in to getting wet, so it was quite a challenge for William to try and make sure she didn’t. Uncontrollable reaches, and the odd dodgy gybe, did little to settle her nerves, but they enjoyed some excellent reaches and avoided washing the salt out of those sails (for a while longer at least).

There was mixed fortunes throughout the weekend, but those that took part enjoyed every minute.

MJM

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 Pts
 1    3473  M MOORE       FF           5   4   2   2   7   4   2   2  12
 2    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX       6 DNS   3   3 RTD   6 DNS DNS  30
 3   13176  D LAWSON      GP           1   1 DNS DNS   1   3 DNS DNS  35
 4   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           2   2 DNS DNS   8   7 DNS DNS  48
 5    1125  JoHALLIDAY    RS400       10   9   4   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS  56
 6    1210  S HUNT        RS400      DNS DNS   1   1 DNS DNS   1 DNS  61
 7   13839  H GODFREY     GP           7 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3   1  69
 8    3560  I CAMPBELL    FF           9   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS  OD DNS  76
 9   13749  R DAWSON      RS400      RTD DNS DNS DNS   3   1 DNS DNS  79
10   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS           8   7 DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS  80
11    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK       RTD DNS DNS DNS   5 RTD DNS DNS  90
12  161866  M SOMERVILLE  RS300      DNS DNS DNS DNS   4   2 DNS DNS  93
13   13789  J TELFORD     GP           4   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  94
14   12329  J WOOD        GP         DNS DNS   5   5 DNS DNS DNS DNS  97
15   70142  T SMITH       MCH          3   8 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  98
16  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS        DNS DNS DNS DNS   6   5 DNS DNS  98
17  125514  R BRYCE       LAS        DNS DNS DNS DNS DSQ RTD DNS DNS 109
18   13326  S WATSON      GP         RTD DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS 116
19   13791  P SMITH       GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS 118
20    3332  W SOMERVILLE  FF          OD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 119
21     501  N CURRIE      RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS  OD DNS DNS DNS 119
22    8558  A HODGKINS    RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS 121
23   93673  J SOMERVILLE  FF         DNS   5 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 121
24     595  H KNOWLES     TOPAZ      DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 123
25  913733  J HODGKINS    GP         DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 127
26   13013  J SEDGWICK    GP          11 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 127
27   13238  D NICHOLSON   GP          12 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 128
28  913142  P HODGKINS    GP         RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 133

                     Points for RTD = 17  11   7   7  12  10   5   3
                     Points for DSQ = 17  11   7   7  12  10   5   3
                     Points for DNS = 29

 5 races to count
SKIDDAW TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2 Pts
 1    1210  S HUNT        RS400        2   1   3
 2   13749  R DAWSON      RS400        1   2   3
 3   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS           3   3   6
 4     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        4   4   8
 5     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO        5 RTD  11
 6    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK        OD DNS  12
 7     400  T KNOWLES     RS300      RTD DNS  16

                     Points for RTD =  7   6
                     Points for DSQ =  7   6
                     Points for DNS =  8

 2 races to count
AUTUMN CUP

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2 Pts
 1   13118  V BELL        GP           1   3   4
 2   13733  A HODGKINS    GP         DNS   1   8
 3  913326  L COOK        GP         DNS   2   8
 4   13326  S WATSON      GP           2 DNS   9
 5   13839  H GODFREY     GP          OD DNS  10

                     Points for RTD =  3   4
                     Points for DSQ =  3   4
                     Points for DNS =  6

 2 races to count

 

Posted in Championship