History

 

Commodores

1952 Mr. Noel Beggs
1953-1954 Mr. H. B. Lloyd
1955-1957 Mr. J. Stables
1958-1959 Mr. L D. Philp
1960-1961 Mr. W. Anderson
1962-1963 Mr. C. Riley
1964-1965 Dr. D. G. Aitken
1966-1967 Mr. J. Stables
1968-1969 Mr. M. A. S. Claxton
1970-1971 Cmdr. M. G. Lyne
1972 Mr. E. Scott
1973-1974 Mr. J. Wills
1975-1976 Mr. R. G. Powell
1977 Mr. H. Kirk
1978-1979 Mr. M. D. Denwood
1980-1981 Mr. J. M. Dalton
1982-1983 Mr. G. Kirkpatrick
1984-1985 Mr. J. S. Jones
1986-1987 Mr. H. Telford
1988-1989 Mr. M. D. Denwood
1990-1991 Mr. M. J. Moore
1992-1993 Dr. P A. Nuttall
1994-1995 Mrs. W. Somerville
1996-1997 Mr. I L Campbell
1998-1999 Mr. W. P. Carruthers
2000-2002 Mr. D. M. Middleton
2003-2004 Mrs. J. L. Hodgkins
2005-2006 Mr. M. G. Chappell
2007-2008 Mr. S. Hunt
2009-2010 Mr. D. W. Nicholson
2011-2012 Mr S. C. G. Kirkpatrick
2013 Mr A. M. Smith

Club Champions

GP14s Flying 15s Mirrors Lasers Handicap Youth Squad
1952 I M Banner-Mendus
1953 J Stables
1954 I M Banner-Mendus
1955 A Ross-Wear
1956 A Twiname
1957 A Twiname
1958
1959 Val Banner-Mendus
1960
1961
1962
1963 Val Banner-Mendus
1964 J R Borrie
1965 A Twiname
1966 J R Wills
1967 H Kirk
1968 A Dockeray H Kirk
1969 J Lawson H Kirk
1970 J Lawson H Kirk
1971 J Lawson H Kirk
1972 N Currie J R Wills
1973 R Ivens T J Butcher
1974 R Ivens T J Butcher
1975 J D Denwood T J Butcher
1976 J D Denwood T J Butcher
1977 J D Denwood J M Dalton
1978 J D Denwood J L Somerville
1979 J D Denwood J L Somerville S Davis
1980 M J Moore J L Somerville S Davis
1981 M J Moore J L Somerville D Campbell
1982 M J Moore J L Somerville D Campbell D Donaldson
1983 W P Carruthers J Lawson J G Telford M F Stott
1984 M J Moore J Lawson J G Telford A R Heyworth
1985 M J Moore I L Campbell J G Telford D Campbell
1986 R J Pitt S S Beattie N Campbell M F Stott
1987 N Currie G Kirkpatrick N Campbell J Quick
1988 M J Moore I L Campbell N Campbell
1989 J G Telford N Currie N Campbell
1990 J G Telford N Currie N Smith G Wheeler
1991 R W Douglas N Currie R Dawson G Wheeler
1992 R J Pitt S S Beattie R Dawson M E Fairlamb
1993 J D Denwood S S Beattie R Dawson A Bailey
1994 J G Telford S S Beattie P Smith A Bailey
1995 A Smith N Currie P Smith A Bailey
1996 T Knowles S S Beattie P Smith M L Somerville
1997 T Knowles G Kirkpatrick P Smith M L Somerville
1998 A Greenhalgh S S Beattie P Smith M L Somerville
1999 A Greenhalgh S S Beattie P Smith M L Somerville
2000 D Lawson S S Beattie T Smith M L Somerville
2001 D Lawson S S Beattie T Smith M L Somerville
2002 P Smith S S Beattie T Smith I MacPherson
2003 P Smith S S Beattie T Smith I MacPherson
2004 H Godfrey S S Beattie T Smith S Hunt
2005 H Godfrey M J Moore T Smith S Hunt
2006 H Godfrey M J Moore T Smith R Dawson
2007 H Godfrey M J Moore M Chappell M L Somerville
2008 V Bell M J Moore M Chappell M L Somerville J Watkins
2009 D Lawson M J Moore M Chappell R Dawson
2010 M Fairlamb M J Moore M Chappell R Dawson
2011 M Fairlamb M J Moore J Telford M L Somerville
2012 D Lawson M J Moore A Waugh M L Somerville E Dawson

Other Achievements

1956 GP14 North of England Championship I M Banner-Mendus
1957 GP14 British National Championship R Atkinson
1958 GP14 British National Championship I M Banner-Mendus
1958 GP14 North of England Championship I M Banner-Mendus
1959 GP14 North of England Championship A Twiname
1960 GP14 North of England Championship A Twiname
1962 GP14 North of England Championship A Twiname
1963 GP14 North West Championship E Twiname
1966 GP14 North West Championship E Twiname
1967 GP14 North West Championship E Twiname
1967 GP14 North East Championship E Twiname
1972 GP14 British Junior National Championship N Currie
1975 GP14 Border Bell R Ivens
1977 GP14 British National Championship S Longstaff (2nd)
1977 GP14 British Junior National Championship J D Denwood (2nd)
1977 GP14 Border Bell J Lawson
1978 GP14 Scottish Area Championship S Longstaff
1978 GP14 Border Bell R Ivens
1979 GP14 North West Championship J D Denwood
1979 GP14 Border Bell J D Denwood
1980 GP14 Border Bell N Currie
1981 GP14 Border Bell N Currie
1982 GP14 Border Bell M J Moore
1984 GP14 Border Bell P Lawson
1985 GP14 Border Bell S Davis
1988 GP14 Border Bell N Currie
1988 Flying 15 Scottish Championship S S Beattie
1989 GP14 Border Bell J G Telford
1989 Flying 15 Northern Championship N Currie
1990 GP14 Border Bell P Lawson
1990 Flying 15 Scottish Championship N Currie
1991 GP14 Scottish Area Championship J G Telford
1991 GP14 Border Bell P Lawson
1992 GP14 Scottish Area Championship J G Telford/P Lawson
1992 GP14 Border Bell P Lawson
1994 GP14 Scottish Area Championship J G Telford
1994 GP14 Border Bell J G Telford
1995 GP14 Border Bell A Smith
1996 GP14 Border Bell J Riley
1997 GP14 Scottish Area Championship J G Telford
1997 Flying 15 Scottish Championship S S Beattie
1998 Flying 15 Scottish Championship N Currie
1998 GP14 Border Bell A Greenhalgh
1999 GP14 North East Championship A Greenhalgh
1999 GP14 Border Bell A Greenhalgh
1999 Mirror UK National Championship P J Smith
2000 GP14 North East Championship A Greenhalgh
2000 GP14 Border Bell A Greenhalgh
2000 Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy M L Somerville
2001 GP14 Border Bell D Lawson
2002 GP14 North East Championship D Lawson
2002 GP14 Border Bell D Lawson
2004 GP14 Inland Championship J G Telford
2008 GP14 Scottish Area Championship D Lawson
2008 NW Junior Travellers S Hall
2009 NW Junior Travellers S Hall
2012 RS Vareo National Championship M L Somerville

 

Major Events hosted by Bassenthwaite

Catapult European Championship
Catapult National Championship
Enterprise National Inland Championship
Flying 15 Northern Championship
Flying Dutchman National Championship
GP14 Northern Championship
GP14 Inland Championship
GP14 National Championship
GP14 Masters Championship
Graduate National Championship
Mirror Northern Championship
National Schools Sailing Association Regatta
Optimist National Championship
Streaker Inland Championship
Topper NW Area Championship


This page was last updated on 24 April, 2013