New Addition!

Congratulations to Mike and Elaine Fairlamb on their new arrival – a GP14 of course!

Saturday sailors benefited from bright sunshine whilst racing in a breeze that eased as the race went on. The wind continued to fade as the boats made their way ashore until the lake was mirror like, and the OD decided to abandon racing for the rest of the day.

But what a difference a day makes. Although Sunday started with no breeze, and no sun, Neil had read up on all the forecasts and was confident that the wind would come in (from the NW), so by noon racing  had started in a light breeze (from the NE!). Mark Somerville used some light weather tactics and had Ethan Dawson as crew, but we’re led to believe that although Mark was controlling a lot of the sail movements, it was Ethan that effortlessly guided the pair to the windward mark first. No it wasn’t just a fluke, because they managed to fend off Ethan’s dad Robin (and his dad Toggle!?) for another couple of laps until they felt had proved a point and retired gracefully (but cold!).

The wind did freshen over time, and it seemed like there was to be a good race around the lake for the afternoon pennant race in aid of the RNLI. After a short beat to mark 4, the fleet headed south. Neil and Judith Currie gybed out from under the shadow of Skiddaw and sailed into stronger airs along the western side of the lake. They were soon ahead of the fleet, and Bill Smith with Phil Hodgkins in an RS800 were only able to follow in Neil’s wake until they reached along the southern leg of the course between 12 and 13. The RS800 came into its own for a while and took the lead. Neil opted for the western shore again only to lose out to Robin and Toggle (and hear that fateful phrase from Judith – you’ve sailed here long enough to know not to sail under that hill!). Perhaps fortuitously for some crews, the wind eased as the fleet made their way back up the long beat long home.

It turned out to be a race for the RS400s as they took the first 4 positions overall. Christina Sedgwick was noticed as having finished a round the laker race with a smile having crewed her first race in an RS400 with William, packed the boat away, showered and changed before son Jonathan made it to the finish line in his GP!

Rich Critchley had hoped to get a mention on this website by winning a race while crewing for Mark Somerville, but it was not to be. However, he can have a mention for turning up several hours late on Saturday evening only to find his sister Ruth had only come up to sail for a day, and was already nearly home!

Weekend results:

GP14 SPRING CUP

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5 Pts
 1   13839  H GODFREY     GP           2   3 DNS   1   2   5
 2   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP         DNS   2 DNS   4   1   7
 3   13733  A HODGKINS    GP           4   4 DNS DNS   3  11
 4   13176  D LAWSON      GP           1   1 DNS DNS DNS  14
 5   13655  N LEWIS       GP           6   5 DNS   3 DNS  14
 6   13259  J ROBERTS     GP         DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS  26
 7    1072  R DAWSON      RS400        3 DNS DNS DNS DNS  27
 8  913467  M WRIGHT      GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS   4  28
 9   13867  D NICHOLSON   GP           5 DNS DNS DNS DNS  29
10   13791  P SMITH       GP         DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS  30

                     Points for RTD =  7   6   0   6   5
                     Points for DSQ =  7   6   0   6   5
                     Points for DNS = 11

 3 races to count
HANDICAP FLEET BARF PLATE

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5 Pts
 1    1210  S HUNT        RS400        1   2 DNS   1   2   4
 2    1148  N CURRIE      RS400        3   3 DNS   3   1   7
 3     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        4   9 DNS RTD   5  17
 4  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS         10   6 DNS   2 DNS  18
 5    1146  P BURNELL     RS400        8  12 DNS DNS   4  24
 6  213142  R HODGKINS    RS400        2   5 DNS DNS DNS  26
 7    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK         6   4 DNS DNS DNS  29
 8    1072  R DAWSON      RS400      DNS DNS DNS RTD   3  30
 9  130338  RiCRITCHLEY   LAS        DNS   7 DNS RTD DNS  34
10    1049  M SOMERVILLE  RS400        7  10 DNS DNS DNS  36
11     338  R YARDLEY     RS300        9   8 DNS DNS DNS  36
12   69960  M CHAPPEL     MIR        DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS  39
13   40894  S HALL        LASER RADI DNS  13 DNS DNS RTD  41
14     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO       11  11 DNS DNS DNS  41
15     809  B SMITH       RS800      DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS  42
16     400  T KNOWLES     RS300        5 DNS DNS DNS DNS  43
17     501  J CROSBIE     RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS   6  44
18  161866  M LORD        LASER      DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD  47

                     Points for RTD = 12  14   0   8   9
                     Points for DSQ = 12  14   0   8   9
                     Points for DNS = 19

 3 races to count
MUSTARD POT

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7 Pts
 1   13839  H GODFREY     GP         DNS   2   2   2 DNS DNS   1   7
 2   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           2 DNS DNS RTD   1 DNS  OD  13
 3   13655  N LEWIS       GP          OD   3 DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS  20
 4    1072  R DAWSON      RS400      DNS   1   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS  24
 5   13733  A HODGKINS    GP         DNS DNS DNS   4   2 DNS DNS  28
 6   13791  P SMITH       GP         DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS  34
 7   13176  D LAWSON      GP           1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  34
 8   13013  J SEDGWICK    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2  35
 9   13867  D NICHOLSON   GP         DNS  OD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  36
10   13259  J ROBERTS     GP         DNS DNS DNS   5 DNS DNS DNS  38

                     Points for RTD =  3   4   3   7   3   0   3
                     Points for DSQ =  3   4   3   7   3   0   3
                     Points for DNS = 11

 4 races to count
DODD TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7 Pts
 1    1148  N CURRIE      RS400        5   3 DNS DNS   1   3   2   9
 2    1072  R DAWSON      RS400      DNS DNS DNS RTD   2   1   1  11
 3     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        7 DNS DNS   2   3 RTD DNS  19
 4    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK         3   1 DNS DNS  OD DNS DNS  27
 5    1146  P BURNELL     RS400        8 DNS DNS DNS DNS  OD   3  34
 6    1140  J CHRISTIE    VORTEX SP    8   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS   6  35
 7  130338  RiCRITCHLEY   LAS          2 DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS  43
 8  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS          1 DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS  45
 9     809  B SMITH       RS800      DNS DNS DNS   5 DNS DNS   4  47
10    6905  N GARRISON    D 18       DNS DNS DNS DNS   4   4 DNS  48
11    1210  S HUNT        RS400      RTD DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS  49
12    1049  M SOMERVILLE  RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD RTD  55
13   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS  62
14     501  J CROSBIE     RS400        6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  63
15    3473  M MOORE       FF           4 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  64
16   40894  S HALL        LASER RADI DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   7  64
17    3520  S BROOKES     FF         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5  65
18     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   8  65

                     Points for RTD = 10   4   0   7   5   7  10
                     Points for DSQ = 10   4   0   7   5   7  10
                     Points for DNS = 19

 4 races to count
RNLI PENNANT

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1 Pts
 1    1072  R DAWSON      RS400        1   1
 2    1148  N CURRIE      RS400        2   2
 3    1146  P BURNELL     RS400        3   3
 4    1049  M SOMERVILLE  RS400        4   4
 5     400  T KNOWLES     RS300        5   5
 6     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400        6   6
 7   13839  H GODFREY     GP           7   7
 8     809  B SMITH       RS800        8   8
 9   13013  J SEDGWICK    GP           9   9
10    3520  S BROOKES     FF          10  10
11   69960  M CHAPPEL     FF          11  11

                     Points for RTD = 12
                     Points for DSQ = 12
                     Points for DNS = 12

 1 races to count

 

Posted in Racing