Prize Winners 2016

As another busy season draws to a close, there is an impressive list of prizes to be awarded at the forthcoming prize giving being held at the North Lakes Hotel, Penrith on Saturday 26 November.

For those that have not yet booked their place please do so by the end of next week (19 November) to be assured of a place using our webcollect link

Check below to see if you won a prize. If you didn’t manage it this year, come along and celebrate others’ successes.

Brackenrigg Cup Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Anderson Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Wheel Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Maurice Dalton Memorial Trophy Neil Currie Rory Yardley
Lawson Trophy Tim Chittenden Ian Macpherson
Osprey Trophy Robin Dawson Phil Davenport
T.S.B Trophy Mark Somerville Joe Roberts
Eagle Trophy Mike Cowan
Kirk Decanter Joe Roberts
Arthur Carr Trophy Joe Roberts
1972 Trophy Ethan Dawson
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Philp Prize Alan Jones Sue Watson
Twiname Prize Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Hatrick Prize Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Excalibur Trophy Jim Christie Poppy
Mirror Trophy Mik Chappell
The Kirkpatrick Trophy David Rodger
Iberia Cup Amber Dawson
Bassenthwaite Bell Amber Dawson
Flying Free Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Transom Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Morgan Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Blencathra Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Flying Enterprise Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Scarness Cup Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Dawson Trophy Ian Campbell Lezli-Ann Pearson
Denton Trophy (Night Jar) John Riley Tim Knowles
Ullock Mug Neil Currie Rory Yardley
Mellor Mug Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood
Isel Cup Robin Dawson Josh Hunter
Grisedale Cup Robin Dawson Phil Davenport
Wythop Plate Robin Dawson Toggle is Back!
Skiddaw Trophy Robin Dawson Phil Davenport
May Holiday Cup Mark Somerville Joe Roberts
Comet Trophy Mark Somerville Joe Roberts
Easter Holiday Trophy Phil Smith Naomi Smith
August Cup Phil Smith Naomi Smith
Foxtail Trophy (Fleet B) Dave Lawson
Dodd Trophy Ian Hall
Barf Plate Stephen Hunt Ruth Critchley
Evening Plate (Night Jar) Tony King
Bass Tankard Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Lyne Tankard Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Commodores Prize Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Aitken Cup Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak) Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Autumn Cup Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Ross Wear Helm (Fleet B) Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Night Jar Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Graham Cup Alan Jones Sue Watson
Stables Prize Alan Jones Dave Lawson
Mustard Pot Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
McMillan Cup (June Cup) Val Bell Ken Bell
Orsova Cup Jim Christie Poppy Christie
Reflection Trophy Jim Christie James Christie
Red Sails Trophy Jim Christie Poppy Christie
AB Series Jim Christie Poppy Christie
Round Table Tankard John Roberts
The Albert Bates Trophy John Roberts
Windfall Trophy (Fleet A) John Roberts
M Series (Night Jar) John Roberts
Mirror Mug Andy Smith Lily Smith
Kirk Helmsman Trophy (Fleet B) Joyce Hall
Winter Series Personal Handicap Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Winter Series Fleet Handicap Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
RNLI Pennant Mike Fairlamb
Jubilee Sailing Trust Mike Fairlamb Eric Smith
Max Joule Memorial Trophy Stephen Hunt Ruth Critchley
Albert Bates Retirement Stephen Hunt Ruth Critchley
Autumn Series Personal Handicap Val Bell Ken Bell
Autumn Series Fleet Handicap Val Bell Ken Bell
Calvert Trust Pennant Alan Jones Sue Watson
Celebrity Glass Trophy Dave Lawson Lynn Lawson
Junior Race Hazel Newport
Ladies Race Julie Tomkinson Sarah Newport
Crews Race Ken Bell
Senior Race Neil Garrison
Tinker Trophy Jim Christie
Jimmy Lancaster Memorial Trophy Joan Hardie Jack Hardie
Asymmetric Cup Mark Somerville Joe Roberts
Eric Twiname Trust / Bassenthwaite Burgee Mike Cowan
Paul Carruthers Memorial Trophy Mike Moore Michaela Sheard
Night Jar under 16 Owen O’Donnell
Sandra’s Salver Sue Watson
Posted in News