Swimming with an Osprey

Well that’s what David Heal and Blackburn were doing during the Jimmy Lancaster Memorial Race on Sunday afternoon. David was pleased to be trying out the spinnaker in his Osprey, but mark 4 got the better of the pair each time and they continued to perfect their capsize drill. At the front of the fleet, visitor Neil Platt with Phil Smith in a F15 were continuing to increase their lead, though there was one boat that closed the gap – Neil Garrison in his Dart.

Paul Burnell had to do turns after a luffing incident with William Carruthers and Toggle Cowan, but was somewhat cheered up when William practised dredging with spinnaker!

At the end of the somewhat wet race, after the handicaps were adjusted, Neil Platt was first boat but, being a visitor, was not entitled to take the trophy which went to Mike Moore and Ian Smith.

Final results for weekend:

JIMMY LANCASTER MEMORIAL TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1 Pts
 1    3473  M MOORE       FF           1   1
 2    3521  P BURNELL     FF           2   2
 3   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           3   3
 4    3268  W CARRUTHERS  FF           4   4
 5   13118  V BELL        GP           5   5
 6   37814  I FLETCHER    MIR          6   6
 7    6905  N GARRISON    D 18         7   7
 8     172  J HALLIDAY    RS400        8   8
 9    1277  D HEAL        OSPREY       9   9
10   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS         RTD  13
10   13161  S SPENCE      GP         RTD  13

                     Points for RTD = 13
                     Points for DSQ = 13
                     Points for DNS = 12

 1 races to count
FF MORGAN TROPHY 2003

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1    3560  I CAMPBELL    FF           1   1   2   1   3
 2    3473  M MOORE       FF           3   3   1   2   6
 3    3332  W SOMERVILLE  FF           2   2 DNS DNS  10
 4    3521  P BURNELL     FF         DNS DNS RTD   3  13

                     Points for RTD =  4   4   4   4
                     Points for DSQ =  4   4   4   4
                     Points for DNS =  5

 3 races to count
FF BLENCATHRA TROPHY 2003

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1    3473  M MOORE       FF           3   1   2   1   4
 2    3521  P BURNELL     FF           2   2 DNS   3   7
 3    3268  W CARRUTHERS  FF         DNS DNS   1 DNS  19
 4    3560  I CAMPBELL    FF           1 DNS DNS DNS  19
 5    1117  K JAMIESON    FF         DNS DNS DNS   2  20
 6    3332  W SOMERVILLE  FF          OD DNS DNS DNS  21

                     Points for RTD =  4   3   3   4
                     Points for DSQ =  4   3   3   4
                     Points for DNS =  7

 3 races to count
GP14 MUSTARD POT

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   13142  R HODGKINS    GP           5 DNS   1   1  22
 2     501  N CURRIE      RS400      DNS DNS DNS   2  35
 3   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           3 DNS DNS   4  35
 4   13733  A HODGKINS    GP           6 DNS   2 DNS  36
 5   13655  N LEWIS       GP         DNS DNS DNS   5  38
 6   13749  H GODFREY     GP         DNS DNS DNS   3  42
 7   13791  P SMITH       GP           2 DNS DNS DNS  44
 8   13176  D LAWSON      GP           1 DNS DNS DNS  46
 9   13326  R DAWSON      TOP          4 DNS DNS DNS  46

                     Points for RTD =  7   0   3   6
                     Points for DSQ =  7   0   3   6
                     Points for DNS = 10

 4 races to count
GP SPRING CUP 2003

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7 Pts
 1   13142  R HODGKINS    GP         DNS   4 DNS DNS   1   1   2   8
 2   13791  P SMITH       GP           1   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD  16
 3     501  N CURRIE      RS400      DNS DNS RTD RTD DNS DNS   1  17
 4   13655  N LEWIS       GP         DNS DNS RTD   1 DNS DNS DNS  24
 5   13733  A HODGKINS    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS   2   2 DNS  24
 6   13176  D LAWSON      GP           2   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  24
 7   13326  R DAWSON      TOP          3   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  26
 8   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  OD  33
 9   13013  J SEDGWICK    GP         DNS   5 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  35

                     Points for RTD =  4   6   3   3   3   3   4
                     Points for DSQ =  4   6   3   3   3   3   4
                     Points for DNS = 10

 4 races to count
MIRROR AB SERIES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   68852  N WOOD        MIR        DNS   1   1   2   2
 2   33434  S WATSON      MIR        DNS   2   2 DNS   4
 3   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS         DNS DNS DNS   1   6
 4   37814  I FLETCHER    MIR        DNS DNS DNS   3   8

                     Points for RTD =  0   3   3   4
                     Points for DSQ =  0   3   3   4
                     Points for DNS =  5

 2 races to count
MIRROR RED SAILS 2002

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7 Pts
 1   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS           1   1   2 RTD   1   1 DNS   4
 2   68852  N WOOD        MIR          2   2   1   1   2   2   1   5
 3   33434  S WATSON      MIR          3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2  17

                     Points for RTD =  4   3   3   3   3   3   3
                     Points for DSQ =  4   3   3   3   3   3   3
                     Points for DNS =  4

 4 races to count
Posted in News