Time for Celebration

Congratulations to John and Lucy Telford on the belated birth of their first child Jack James.

A poor forecast dampened enthusiasm for the weekend’s sailing, Bridget stresses that she did manage to sail two days in a row though and is lying 4th in the championship.

The Bass Burgee was Sunday’s pennant race, held in a good Southerly that took the fleet to the top of the lake. It may have been a hard slog up, but the reaches back down made it all worthwhile. John Halliday was enjoying one reach so much that he missed out a mark rather than take down his gennaker. Rory Yardley in a Vortex battled against Neil Currie and Toggle in an RS400 upwind, but pulled well away off wind to win on handicap.

Weekend Results with Championship to date

FF DAWSON TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1    3473  M MOORE       FF           1   3   1   1   3
 2    3521  P BURNELL     FF           2   1 DNS DNS   8
 3    1117  K JAMIESON    FF           3   2   3   3   8
 4    3268  W CARRUTHERS  FF         DNS DNS   2   2   9

                     Points for RTD =  4   4   4   4
                     Points for DSQ =  4   4   4   4
                     Points for DNS =  5

 3 races to count
GP AUTUMN CUP

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7 Pts
 1   13791  P SMITH       GP           2   1   1   1 DNS DNS   1   4
 2   13142  R HODGKINS    GP           1   4   3   4   1   1   2   5
 3   13749  H GODFREY     GP           4   2   2   2 DNS DNS DNS  10
 4   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           3   3   4   3 DNS DNS DNS  13
 5   13161  S SPENCE      GP           5   5   5   5   2   3 DNS  15
 6   13733  A HODGKINS    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS   3   2   3  22
 7   13238  D NICHOLSON   GP           7   7   6   7 DNS DNS DNS  27
 8   13259  W ROBERTS     GP           6   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  40
 9  912329  L CONNOLY     GP           8   8 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  44
10   13176  D LAWSON      GP          OD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  45
11   13371  J RILEY       GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS  OD DNS DNS  45
12   93791  J COWAN       GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  OD  45
13   13326  R DAWSON      TOP        DNS DNS DNS   6 DNS DNS DNS  48

                     Points for RTD =  9   9   7   8   4   4   4
                     Points for DSQ =  9   9   7   8   4   4   4
                     Points for DNS = 14

 4 races to count
MIRROR BATES SERIES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   69675  T SMITH       MIRROR       2   1   1   1   3
 2   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS           1   2   2   2   5
 3   68852  N WOOD        MIR          3   3   3 DNS   9
 4  969675  ROB SMITH     MIRROR       4 DNS DNS DNS  16
 5   33434  S WATSON      MIR          5 DNS DNS DNS  17

                     Points for RTD =  6   4   4   3
                     Points for DSQ =  6   4   4   3
                     Points for DNS =  6

 3 races to count
BASSENTHWAITE BURGEE

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1 Pts
 1    1180  R YARDLEY     VORTEX       1   1
 2     501  N CURRIE      RS400        2   2
 3    1125  J HALLIDAY    RS400      RTD   5
 3   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS         RTD   5

                     Points for RTD =  5
                     Points for DSQ =  5
                     Points for DNS =  5

 1 races to count
HANDICAP SATURDAY SERIES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12 Pts
 1    1049  S HUNT        RS400        1   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   1  19
 2     400  T KNOWLES     RS300      DNS   2 RTD DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  37
 3    1125  J HALLIDAY    RS400      DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4   3  39
 4     501  N CURRIE      RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   1 DNS DNS  47
 5  144638  M MONTGOMERY  LAS        DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3   2  50
 6    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK         2   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  50
 7    6905  N GARRISON    D 18       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5   2 DNS DNS  52
 8    2067  P BRETT       LAS200     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5   4  54
 9   22167  TBA           ENTERPRISE DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  61
10    2351  A HAVLIN      TOPAZ      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS  62
11     968  P HATTERSLEY  LARK       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS  62
12    3330  P NUTTALL     FF         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  62
13     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS  63
14    1277  D HEAL        OSPREY     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS  64

                     Points for RTD =  3   4   4   0   0   0   3   0   6   3   6   5
                     Points for DSQ =  3   4   4   0   0   0   3   0   6   3   6   5
                     Points for DNS = 15

 5 races to count
HANDICAP SUNDAY SERIES 2003

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13  14 Pts
 1    1125  J HALLIDAY    RS400      DNS DNS DNS   2   3   4   2   2   2   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS  40
 2    1049  S HUNT        RS400      DNS DNS DNS RTD   2   1   1 DNS DNS DNS   1   1 DNS DNS  56
 3    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS   1   1 DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS  98
 4    6905  N GARRISON    D 18       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS   3   2   1 101
 5  167828  I MACPHERSON  LAS        DNS DNS DNS   1   1 DNS  OD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 120
 6   13791  P SMITH       GP         DNS   1   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 140
 7     501  N CURRIE      RS400      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2   2 DNS DNS 142
 8   13326  R DAWSON      TOP        DNS   3   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 143
 9     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS 145
10  913142  P HODGKINS    GP         DNS   4   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 145
11  913789  A SMITH       GP         DNS   2 RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 147
12  913791  M COWAN       TOP        DNS   5   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 147
13     222  L BUGLASS     TOPPER     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 149
14   13142  R HODGKINS    GP         DNS   6 RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 151
15    2351  A HAVLIN      TOPAZ      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD 158
16  174889  A THOMAS      LAS        DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 163
17     400  T KNOWLES     RS300      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS 166
18       2  B WOOD        TOP        DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 167
18   13733  A HODGKINS    GP         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 167
20    3268  W CARRUTHERS  FF         DNS RTD DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 169

                     Points for RTD =  1   8   7   4   4   5   3   6   3   4   3   5   3   4
                     Points for DSQ =  1   8   7   4   4   5   3   6   3   4   3   5   3   4
                     Points for DNS = 21

 8 races to count

 

Posted in News
Top