Weekend Update

Bass GPs continued to fly the flag at Bolton last weekend – 3rd Telf and Smithster, 5th Bean and Toggle, 10th Robin and Scumper.

Meanwhile, high winds at the club depleted the fleets. Weekend results:

ALBERT BATES RETIREMENT TROPHY

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1 Pts
 1    3473  M MOORE       FF           1   1
 2    3521  P BURNELL     FF           2   2
 3     172  J HALLIDAY    SPORT 16     3   3
 4     103  A NICHOLSON   VARIO      RTD   7
 4   33434  S WATSON      MIR        RTD   7
 4   12329  J WOOD        GP         RTD   7

                     Points for RTD =  7
                     Points for DSQ =  7
                     Points for DNS =  7

 1 races to count
MIRROR RED SAILS 2003 (to date)

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   68852  N WOOD        MIR          2   2   1   1   4
 2   69960  M CHAPPEL     MS           1   1   2 RTD   4
 3   33434  S WATSON      MIR          3 DNS DNS DNS  15

                     Points for RTD =  4   3   3   3
                     Points for DSQ =  4   3   3   3
                     Points for DNS =  4

 3 races to count

Another Bank Holiday!

Now that the Bank Holiday is over, the skies are clear and the sun is shining; the strong winds, and rain almost seem a distant memory. All we have to remind us is the link bridge to the pontoon is horizontal (the lake level having risen by a foot over the weekend alone), the camping field is flooded, several bruises and plenty of aching muscles.

With high winds on and off throughout the weekend, the rescue crews were kept very busy – snapped shrouds, broken rudders, masts in mud, and bruised egos. That was the pain – the gain was some excellent racing with some brilliant two and three sail reaches, and some very scary runs – Steve Hunt will warrant that – when he saw Ian Campbell (in a F15) and Hugh Godfrey flattened, he decided to join them (well that’s how he put it).

Several GPs travelled away for the Inland Championships – Telf and Smithster were the shining the torch for Bass and finished a creditable 4th – Well done.

Other club member results
10th (and 1st in Silver fleet) – Robin Dawson and Mark Somerville
11th – Bean and Toggle Cowan
36th – Richard and birthday boy Philip Hodgkins

Quotes of the weekend
I got my leg over three times in that race (Nigel Lewis’s crew) – Divorce on the cards when his wife finds out?
You were lucky I didn’t stick it up your backside (Mike Moore to Nigel Lewis) – Mike seemed so disappointed
No, I did not have a wee in the shower (Tim to son Richard) – Well who do you believe?
I’ve had a colonic irrigation on that reach from 1 to 4, and it was free! (Scott Beattie after crewing in the last race)
I hope that was more forceful than last week (Rhonwen after ensuring Mike did some turns on the start) – I promise not to mess with her

and as for the weekend series results (if anyone really cares)

FF JACK POT

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1    3673  S BEATTIE     FF           1   1   1 DNS   3
 2    3268  W CARRUTHERS  FF           2   2   3   4   7
 3    3473  M MOORE       FF           4   3   2   3   8
 4    3560  I CAMPBELL    FF           3 RTD   4   2   9
 5   93673  J SOMERVILLE  FF         DNS DNS DNS   1  13

                     Points for RTD =  5   5   5   5
                     Points for DSQ =  5   5   5   5
                     Points for DNS =  6

 3 races to count
GP LYNE TANKARD

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   13749  H GODFREY     GP           2   1   1   1   3
 2   13327  M FAIRLAMB    GP           1 RTD   3   2   6
 3   13655  N LEWIS       GP           3 DNS   2 DNS  10
 4   13259  W ROBERTS     GP         RTD DNS DNS DNS  15

                     Points for RTD =  5   3   4   3
                     Points for DSQ =  5   3   4   3
                     Points for DNS =  5

 3 races to count
MIRROR PEEL POT

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   33434  S WATSON      MIR          1   1   3   3   5
 2   68852  N WOOD        MIR        DNS RTD   1   1   6
 3   69675  T SMITH       MIR        RTD DNS   2   2   7
 4   37814  I FLETCHER    MIR        DNS   2 DNS DNS  12

                     Points for RTD =  3   4   4   4
                     Points for DSQ =  3   4   4   4
                     Points for DNS =  5

 3 races to count

 

Posted in News