What a Party!

The meet and greet evening held on Saturday was definitely something not to be missed. Firework display, gastronomic buffet (with even some left over for Sunday lunch), laughter and entertainment (no Miles was not there!), free bar to all members. It’s a pity some of you missed it!

As for the racing, there was challenging winds all weekend, and Sunday brought showers (at one stage Neil was able to stand on one side of his boat ‘in the dry’ while it was raining on the other side!), squalls (which caused some capsizes), and drifting patches (which let the rest of the fleet catch me up!). However, none of these events overturned the consistency of the results with Steve Hunt and Ruth Critchley winning the handicap series with four wins, while that new master of the GP fleet Hugh Godfrey had four straight wins with Rhonwen Bryce as well.

As the season has only two months to go, the championships are still open to challenge – the latest version is shown below.

HANDICAP WYTHOP SERIES

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1    1210  S HUNT        RS400        1   1   1   1   3
 2    1072  R DAWSON      RS400        2 RTD   2   2   6
 3    1148  N CURRIE      RS400        3   3   4   3   9
 4    2324  R BLACKBURN   LARK         5   4   5 DNS  14
 5  130579  S HALL        LASER RADI   7   5   8   8  20
 6  160516  T CHITTENDEN  LAS          6   8   9   6  20
 7     338  R YARDLEY     RS300        4   2 DNS DNS  21
 8     913  J HARDIE      RS200      DNS DNS   3   4  22
 9    1125  JoHALLIDAY    RS400        8   7 DNS   9  24
10    1049  M SOMERVILLE  RS400      DNS DNS   7   5  27
11     937  W CARRUTHERS  RS400      DNS DNS   6   7  28
12   69960  M CHAPPEL     MIR          9   6 DNS DNS  30
13    6905  N GARRISON    D 18       DNS DNS  10  10  35
14  122174  P DILLON      LAS        DNS DNS  11 DNS  41

                     Points for RTD = 10  10  12  11
                     Points for DSQ = 10  10  12  11
                     Points for DNS = 15

 3 races to count

GP14 GRAHAM CUP

PN    Boat  Helm          Class        1   2   3   4 Pts
 1   13839  H GODFREY     GP           1   1   1   1   3
 2   13885  M FAIRLAMB    GP           2   3   2   2   6
 3   13867  D NICHOLSON   GP           3   2 DNS DNS  10
 4   13371  J RILEY       GP         DNS DNS  OD DNS  13

                     Points for RTD =  4   4   3   3
                     Points for DSQ =  4   4   3   3
                     Points for DNS =  5

 3 races to count

Posted in Championship, Socials