Annual Prize Giving 2019

Following the annual prize giving dinner dance at The Castle Inn, here are the various winners with their prizes. Photos courtesy of Stephen Kirkpatrick


Prize Winners 2019
Flying Fifteen Series
Scarness Cup Simon Longstaff & Jonathan Denwood
Easterly Trophy Simon Longstaff & Jonathan Denwood
Jak Pot Simon Longstaff & Jonathan Denwood
Transom Trophy Simon Longstaff & Jonathan Denwood
Flying Free Trophy Simon Longstaff & Jonathan Denwood
Blencathra Trophy Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Morgan Trophy Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Mellor Mug Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Dawson Trophy Angus Corry & Mike Hunter
Flying Enterprise Trophy Ian Campbell & Lezli-Ann Pearson
Ullock Mug Neil Currie & Rory Yardley
Denton Trophy (Night Jar) Eric Guillois & Remy Alnet
Handicap Series
August Cup Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Wythop Plate Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Barf Plate Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Foxtail Trophy (Fleet B) Steve Hunt
Dodd Trophy Stan Barton
Skiddaw Trophy Stan Barton
Grisedale Cup Phil Davenport & Izzie Hunter
Comet Trophy Phil Davenport & Izzie Hunter
May Holiday Cup Robin & Erin Dawson
Easter Holiday Trophy Hugh Godfrey
Isel Cup Joe Roberts
Spring Holiday Plate (Fleet A) Paul Gannon
Evening Plate (Night Jar) John Reekie
GP14 Series
Bass Tankard Dave & Lynn Lawson
Aitken Cup Dave & Lynn Lawson
Lyne Tankard Dave & Lynn Lawson
Commodores Prize Dave & Lynn Lawson
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak) Dave & Lynn Lawson
Graham Cup Dave & Lynn Lawson
Autumn Cup Dave & Lynn Lawson
Mustard Pot Val & Ken Bell
Stables Prize Val & Ken Bell
McMillan Cup (June Cup) Val & Ken Bell
Night Jar Val & Ken Bell
Ross Wear Helm (Fleet B) Paul & Vicky Bowmer
Harney Hetherington Trophy (Fleet A) Joan & Jack Hardie
Slow Handicap Series
Peel Pot Andy & Lily Smith
Singlehanded Trophy Andy & Lily Smith
Image Tankard Andy & Lily Smith
Orsova Cup Andy & Lily Smith
Reflection Trophy Phil & Oliver Smith
Red Sails Trophy Phil & Oliver Smith
The Albert Bates Trophy Mik Chappell
Kirk Helmsman Trophy (Fleet B) Mik Chappell
Mirror Mug Jon Roberts
AB Series Katia Smith
Round Table Tankard Erin Dawson
M Series (Night Jar) Matthew Somerville
All Classes
Eric Twiname Trust/Bass Burgee Dave & Lynn Lawson
Albert Bates Retirement Dave & Lynn Lawson
Autumn Sun Series FH Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
Autumn Sun Series PH Alan Jones & Sue Watson
2018 Winter Series Personal Handicap Alan Jones & Sue Watson
2018 Winter Series Fleet Handicap Alan Jones & Sue Watson
Max Joule Memorial Trophy Joe Roberts
Starters Prize Phil & Naomi Smith
Paul Carruthers Memorial Trophy Mark Somerville & Joe Roberts
Jubilee Sailing Trust Val & Ken Bell
Banana Stakes Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Celebrity Glass Trophy Mike Cowan
Calvert Trust Pennant Mik Chappell
Tinker Trophy Paul Gannon
Autumn Sat Series FH Paul Gannon
Autumn Sat Series PH Paul Gannon
Night Jar under 16 Matthew Somerville
Crews Race Sue Watson
Senior Race Mike Fairlamb
Ladies Race Barbara Thompson
Junior Race James Reekie
Flying Fifteen Championship
Brackenrigg Cup Simon Longstaff & Jonathan Denwood
Anderson Trophy Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Wheel Trophy Angus Corry & Mike Hunter
Maurice Dalton Memorial Trophy Ian Campbell & Lezli-Ann Pearson
Lawson Trophy Angus Corry & Mike Hunter
Handicap Championship
Osprey Trophy Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
T.S.B Trophy Stan Barton
Eagle Trophy Phil Davenport & Izzie Hunter
Kirk Decanter Paul Gannon
Arthur Carr Trophy Paul Gannon
1972 Trophy Mike Cave
GP14 Championship
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup Dave & Lynn Lawson
Philp Prize Val & Ken Bell
Twiname Prize Alan Jones & Sue Watson
Hatrick Prize Mark & Helen Hunt
Slow Handicap, Mirror & Topper Championship
Mirror Trophy Andy & Lily Smith
Excalibur Trophy Mik Chappell
The Kirkpatrick Trophy Paul Gannon
Iberia Cup Josh Hunter
Bassenthwaite Bell Hannah Preston
Special Prizes
Sandra's Salver Sue Watson
The Roger Pryde Memorial Trophy Alfie Duncan
Consistency Cup Mik Chappell
Herb Telford Starter’s Prize Erin Dawson

Posted in News