Club Championship Results 2009

  Flying Fifteen Series:       
Dawson Trophy    Mike Moore    Martyn Stephenson
Morgan Trophy    Mike Moore    Martyn Stephenson
Jak Pot    Mike Moore    Sally
Mellor Mug    Mike Moore    Sally
Blencathra Trophy    Tim Chittenden    Ian Macpherson
CSSA (Fleet A)    Tim Chittenden    Ian Macpherson
Easterly Trophy    Scott Beattie    John Somerville
   
  Laser & Handicap Series:       
Barf Plate    Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
Dodd Trophy    Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
August Trophy    Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
Comet Trophy    Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
Skiddaw Trophy    Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
Wythop Series    Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
Isel Cup    Phil Smith    Naomi Smith
Easter Holiday Trophy    Phil Smith    Naomi Smith
May Holiday Trophy    Phil Smith    Naomi Smith
Spring Holiday Trophy (Fleet A)    William Carruthers    Elaine Hunt
  Evening Plate, Night Jar    Neil Currie    Judith Currie
  Personal Handicap Pursuit (Fleet C)    Julian Cruickshank    Robert Cruickshank
Foxtail Trophy (Fleet B)    Hugh Godfrey    
Grisedale Cup    Alan Nicholson    
   
  GP14 Series:       
Aitken Cup    Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
Autumn Cup    Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
Ross Wear Helm (Fleet B)    Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
Bowes-Sinclair Trophy (2nd Stables)    Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak)    Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
Bass Tankard    Mike Fairlamb    Eric Smith
Commodore's Prize    Mike Fairlamb    Eric Smith
Harney Hetherington Trophy (Fleet A)    Mike Turner    Sue Watson
Stables Prize    Mike Turner    Sue Watson
McMillan Cup    Val Bell    Ken Bell
Mustard Pot    Val Bell    Ken Bell
  Personal Handicap Pursuit (Fleet C)    Julian Cruickshank    Robert Cruickshank
Night Jar    Lynn Lawson    Dave Lawson
Bowman Trophy    Dave Nicholson    Sarah Nicholson
   
  Mirror Series:       
Round Table Tankard    Mik Chappell    
Single-handed Trophy    Mik Chappell    
Red Sails Trophy    Mik Chappell    
Orsova Cup    Mik Chappell    
Reflection Trophy    Mik Chappell    
  Windfall Trophy (Fleet A)    Alan Waugh    
  Bates    Alan Waugh    
  Mirror Series, Night Jar    Alan Waugh    
AB Series   Dave Todhunter    
Image Tankard   Dave Todhunter    
  Personal Handicap Pursuit (Fleet C)   Pam Bath    
  Mirror Mug   Nick Orton     
   
  All Classes:       
Starterís Prize   Robin Dawson   Ian Smith
Asymmetric Cup   Robin Dawson   Ian Smith
Jimmy Lancaster Memorial Trophy   Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
RNLI Pennant   Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
Tinker Trophy   Val Bell    Ken Bell
Ladies Race   Val Bell    
Winter Series 2008   William Carruthers    Elaine Hunt
Celebrity Glass Trophy   William Carruthers    Elaine Hunt
Paul Carruthers Memorial Trophy   Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
Jubilee Sailing Trust   Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
Max Joule Memorial Trophy   Mike Moore    Martyn Stephenson
Albert Bates Retirement   Mike Moore    Steve Hunt
Night Jar B   Jo Watkins    
Night Jar under 16   Jo Watkins    
  Junior Race   Thomas Bainbridge  
Senior Race   Mik Chappell    
  Calvert Trust Pennant   John Coulthard    
  Bassenthwaite Burgee   John Crosbie    
  Banana Stakes   Julian Cruickshank    Robert Cruickshank
Sandra's Salver   Sue Watson    
   
  Flying Fifteen Club Championship:       
The Brackenrigg Trophy   Mike Moore    Various
The Lawson Trophy   Graham Kirkpatrick    
The Anderson Trophy   Scott Beattie    John Somerville
Handicap Championship   Tim Chittenden    Ian Macpherson
The Wheel Trophy   Graham Kirkpatrick    
The Maurice Dalton Trophy   Ian Campbell    
   
  Laser & Handicap Club Championship:       
The Osprey Trophy   Robin Dawson    Ian Smith
TSB Trophy   Mark Somerville    Various
Eagle Trophy   Phil Smith    Naomi Smith
  The Kirk Decanter   William Carruthers    Elaine Hunt
1972 Trophy   Jo Watkins    
  The Handicap Championship   Ethan Dawson    
   
  GP14 Club Championship:       
The Elwyn Banner-Mendus Cup   Dave Lawson    Lynn Lawson
The Philp Prize   Mike Fairlamb    Eric Smith
The Twiname Prize   Val Bell    Ken Bell
The Hatrick Prize   Kathryn Davis    Glynis Kett
The Handicap Championship   Mike Turner    Sue Watson
   
  Mirror Club Championship:      
Mirror Trophy   Mike Chappell    
  Excalibur Trophy   Alan Waugh    
  Handicap Championship   Pam Bath    
   
  Special Awards:     
Roger Pryde Memorial   Jo Watkins    
Consistency Trophy   Mike Cowan    

 

 

 
HANDICAP CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

PN  Helm           1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 Pts
 1  R DAWSON      30  31  24  10  20  22  33  34  25  29 182
 2  M SOMERVILLE  27  29  20  30 DNS DNS  28  28  22  26 168
 3  P SMITH       24  19  29  33  23 DNS  30  23 DNS DNS 162
 4  W CARRUTHERS  26  26  14  26  16  20  20  26 DNS DNS 144
 5  S HUNT        18  28  26  28  18 DNS DNS  24 DNS DNS 142
 6  M COWAN       28  22  12  24   4 DNS  22  21  20  22 139
 7  A NICHOLSON   13  23 DNS   4 DNS  25 DNS  27   2  16 108
 8  N CURRIE       4  27  18   6 DNS  16 DNS  22 DNS  14 103
 9  JoWATKINS     25  25 DNS DNS  12 DNS DNS  29 DNS  10 101
10  E DAWSON       9  14 DNS  16 DNS   6  12  31  18   4 100
11  H GODFREY     23  21 DNS   8  10  12 DNS  18 DNS DNS  92
12  M MOORE       21  18 DNS DNS DNS DNS  26  12  14 DNS  91
13  JoHARDIE       8   9 DNS DNS   2 DNS  18  15  16  20  86
14  J CHRISTIE   DNS  16   4  20 DNS  14 DNS  30 DNS DNS  84
15  S HALL        16  20 DNS  18 DNS DNS DNS  18 DNS   8  80
16  T CHITTENDEN  19  24 DNS DNS   6 DNS DNS   6 DNS  24  79
17  P BALLARD    DNS DNS DNS  14 DNS  10  16  32 DNS DNS  72
18  A SMITH       15  11  22 DNS  14 DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS  64
19  M NINNIM      22 DNS  16 DNS DNS DNS  24 DNS DNS DNS  62
20  JoHALLIDAY    10   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  20  10  18  60
21  L TYSON       14  17 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  14 DNS DNS  45
22  R BLACKBURN  DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  25 DNS  12  37
23  R YARDLEY     11  10  10 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  31
24  T KNOWLES    DNS   7 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  10  12 DNS  29
25  I MACPHERSON  20   8 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  28
26  D HOWARTH      6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  14   5 DNS DNS  25
27  MiFAIRLAMB   DNS DNS DNS  22 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  22
28  A THOMAS       5 DNS   8 DNS DNS DNS   8 DNS DNS DNS  21
29  M CHAPPELL   DNS  12 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   8 DNS DNS  20
30  DaWRIGHT      12   5 DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  19
30  D LAWSON     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  19 DNS DNS  19
30  V BELL       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   6  13 DNS DNS  19
33  N GARRISON   DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  18 DNS DNS DNS DNS  18
33  P CLARK       17   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  18
35  E SMITH      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  17 DNS DNS  17
35  N GARRISON     2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   7   8 DNS  17
37  J COULTHARD  DNS  15 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  15
37  S FOYE         7 DNS DNS DNS   8 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  15
39  C BLACK      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   8 DNS DNS   4   2  14
39  T FLINN      DNS DNS   2  12 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  14
41  J CROSBIE    DNS  13 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  13
42  S PECK       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  11 DNS DNS  11
43  LUKE         DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  10 DNS DNS DNS  10
44  L HOWORTH    DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   9 DNS DNS   9
44  M PAGE         3   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   9
46  TOPPER       DNS DNS   6 DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS   8
47  C ARTHUR     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   6 DNS   6
47  I SMITH      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   6   6
49  E WOOD       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS   4
49  A WAUGH      DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4
49  M WRIGHT     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS   4
49  D NICHOLSON  DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS   4
53  P BATH       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS   3
53  DeWRIGHT     DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3
55  RoSMITH      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS   2
55  J ROBERTS    DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS   2
57  B LANCASTER    1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

HBF      BARF TROPHY- up to race 12
HDO      HANDICAP DODD TROPHY- up to race 10
HEAST    HANDICAP EASTER TROPHY- up to race 4
HIS      ISEL CUP- up to race 4
HMH      MAY HOLIDAY- up to race 4
HGR      GRISEDALE CUP- up to race 4
HAT      HANDICAP AUGUST TROPHY- up to race 2
HSK      SKIDDAW LONG SERIES- up to race 9
HWYT     HANDICAP - WYTHOP- up to race 4
HCOM     COMET TROPHY- up to race 4

 6 series to count out of 10 series sailed
FLYING 15 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

PN  Helm           1   2   3   4   5   6 Pts
 1  M MOORE        2  12   5   4   5   3  26
 2  S BEATTIE    DNS  15 DNS DNS DNS DNS  15
 3  G KIRKPATRIC DNS  10 DNS DNS DNS DNS  10
 4  I CAMPBELL   DNS   8 DNS DNS DNS DNS   8
 5  M CHAPPELL     1   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS   7
 5  T CHITTENDEN   4 DNS DNS DNS   2   1   7
 7  I PRESTON    DNS DNS   2   2 DNS DNS   4
 7  K THOMAS     DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS   4
 9  J SOMERVILLE DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS   2
10  P WRIGHT     DNS DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS   1

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

FBL      Blencathra Trophy- up to race 8
FEAST    FF EASTERLY TROPHY- up to race 4
FJP      JAK POT- up to race 2
FMG      MORGAN TROPHY- up to race 6
FMM      MELLOR MUG- up to race 4
FDW      DAWSON TROPHY- up to race 6

 4 series to count out of 6 series sailed
GP14 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

PN  Helm           1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9 Pts
 1  D LAWSON       6 DNS   9   3   9  11   5   8 DNS  43
 2  MiFAIRLAMB     9   7   6   5   7 DNS DNS DNS DNS  34
 3  V BELL       DNS DNS DNS   9   6   8 DNS DNS   5  28
 4  M TURNER       2 DNS DNS   1   5   4 DNS  11 DNS  23
 5  N LEWIS      DNS DNS   4   7   3   6 DNS DNS DNS  20
 6  K DAVIS      DNS   4 DNS   2   4 DNS   1   6 DNS  17
 7  D NICHOLSON    4 DNS DNS   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  10
 8  T KNOWLES    DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4   2   6
 8  A HODGKINS   DNS   2 DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   6
 8  J CRUICKSHAN DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS   2   2 DNS   6
11  H GODFREY    DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS   3
11  R HODGKINS   DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   2 DNS DNS DNS   3
13  DeWRIGHT     DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

GBASS    GP14 BASS TANKARD- up to race 4
GCP      COMMODORE'S PRIZE- up to race 4
GLT      LYNE TANKARD- up to race 3
GMP      GP14 MUSTARD POT- up to race 10
GSC      SPRING CUP- up to race 11
GAIT     GP AITKEN CUP- up to race 2
GAC      AUTUMN CUP- up to race 6
GSTA     STABLES PRIZE- up to race 4
GMC      McMILLAN CUP- up to race 2

 5 series to count out of 9 series sailed
MIRROR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

PN  Helm           1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 Pts
 1  M CHAPPELL     3 DNS   7   8   6   7   2   7   9   2  44
 2  A WAUGH        4   6   2  10   3   4 DNS DNS   6   5  35
 3  N ORTON        1   4 DNS  13   2   2   5   4   4 DNS  32
 4  D TODHUNTER    6   9   4   6   4 DNS DNS   2 DNS   1  31
 5  P BATH         2 DNS DNS   4   1 DNS DNS DNS   2   3  12
 6  D HORNER     DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4
 7  S SHARP      DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

MAB      MIRROR AB SERIES- up to race 9
MIM      MIRROR IMAGE TROPHY- up to race 4
MOC      ORSOVA CUP- up to race 2
MPP      PEEL POT- up to race 3
MRS      RED SAILS- up to race 11
MRT      ROUND TABLE TANKARD- up to race 4
MMM      MIRROR MUG- up to race 2
MREF     REFLECTIONS TROPHY- up to race 4
MSH      MIRROR SINGLEHANDED TROPHY- up to race 4
MBATES   BATES LONG SERIES- up to race 8

 6 series to count out of 10 series sailed

 


Page last modified 29 November 2009