After a lot of hard work, there was another successful bonfire night at the club


Thanks to all that helped with building and lighting the bonfire, arranging the firework display, as well as providing the hotdogs, and staffing the bar.

Our first open meeting is being held in a couple of weekends on 13/14 April.

All competitors & members are welcome to join us for a two course meal in the Clubhouse at 7pm on Saturday 13 April. To assist with catering which is being provided by Harry’s Kitchen (Keswick) can you please book tickets and indicate your choices on WebCollect before Thursday 11th April.

The choices are Steak Pie or a Cheese & Leek Quiche followed by Apple & Raspberry Crumble.

The cost is £10 per person.

After the meal there will be an “Old Skool Games Night”

2018 annual prize giving and dinner dance was held at the Crown Hotel, Wetheral and attended by 90 members and their guests. Commodore Robin Dawson gave a brief resume of the season before presenting the trophies.

Vice Commodore Naomi Smith thanked Robin for his efforts over his two years as Commodore and presented him with a photo

 

 

 

 

 

  Flying Fifteen Club Championship
Brackenrigg Cup (1st) Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Anderson Trophy (2nd) Ian Campbell & Lezli-Ann Pearson
  Wheel Trophy (3rd) Neil Currie & Rory Yardley
  Maurice Dalton Memorial Trophy (4th) Angus Corry & Mike Hunter
Lawson Trophy (1st classic) Wendy & John Somerville
  Handicap Club Championship
  Osprey Trophy (1st) Joe Roberts
T.S.B Trophy (2nd) Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
  Eagle Trophy (3rd) Mark Somerville
Kirk Decanter (4th) Alex & Olivia Leonard
  1972 Trophy (1st junior) Ciaran McKettrick
  Arthur Carr Trophy (1st Laser) Joe Roberts
  GP14 Club Championship
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup (1st) Dave & Lynn Lawson
Philp Prize (2nd) Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
Twiname Prize (3rd) Val & Ken Bell
  Hatrick Prize (4th) Alan Jones & Sue Watson
Beginners Prize Mark & Helen Hunt
  Slow Handicap Club Championship
Mirror Trophy (1st) Phil & Oliver Smith
Bassenthwaite Bell (year 1 progress) Katia Smith
  Excalibur Trophy (1st not Mirror/Topper) Matthew Somerville
  The Kirkpatrick Trophy (1st Topper) Paul Gannon
  Iberia Cup (1st under 16) Josh Hunter
  Flying Fifteen Series Trophies
Blencathra Trophy
Scarness Cup
Dawson Trophy
Morgan Trophy
Flying Enterprise Trophy
Bryson Helms (Fleet B)
Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Easterly Trophy Ian Campbell & Lezli-Ann Pearson
Jak Pot Simon Longstaff & Jon Denwood
  Ullock Mug Neil Currie & Rory Yardley
  Transom Trophy Neil Currie & Rory Yardley
  Denton Trophy (Night Jar) Tim Knowles & Martin Statter
  Handicap Series Trophies
  May Holiday Cup
Grisedale Cup
August Cup
Comet Trophy
Mark Somerville
  Dodd Trophy
Wythop Plate
Skiddaw Trophy
Joe Roberts
    Joe Roberts
  Barf Plate Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Isel Cup Alex & Olivia Leonard
Spring Holiday Plate (Fleet A) Stan Barton
Foxtail Trophy (Fleet B) Mike Fairlamb
Evening Plate (Night Jar overall winner)   John Reekie
  Easter Holiday Trophy Tony King
  GP14 Series Trophies

Bass Tankard
Aitken Cup
Harney Hetherington Trophy (Fleet A) 
Lyne Tankard
Mustard Pot
Commodores Prize

Dave & Lynn Lawson
    Dave & Lynn Lawson & Ken Bell
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak) Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
  Graham Cup Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
  Night Jar  Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
  McMillan Cup (June Cup) Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
Ross Wear Helm (Fleet B) Val & Ken Bell
  Stables Prize Paul & Vicky Bowmer
  Autumn Cup Nigel Lewis & Glenys Kett
  Slow Handicap Series Trophies
  Reflection Trophy Phil & Oliver Smith
  AB Series Phil & Oliver Smith
  Round Table Tankard Phil & Oliver Smith
  Peel Pot Phil & Oliver Smith
  Windfall Trophy (Fleet A) Mik Chappell
  The Albert Bates Trophy Mik Chappell
  Singlehanded Trophy Mik Chappell
M Series (Night Jar PH winner & 1st Mirror) Katia & Andy Smith
  Red Sails Trophy Jonathan & Henry Bullen
  Image Tankard Phil & Rory Davenport
  Orsova Cup Paul & Emily Clark
  Races & Series for All Classes
October Sat Series FH & PH
October Sun Series FH & PH 
Jubilee Sailing Trust
Dave & Lynn Lawson
  Eric Twiname Trust / Bass Burgee Dave Lawson & Joe Roberts
Banana Stakes Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
  Albert Bates Retirement Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
  Celebrity Glass Trophy Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Starters Prize   Phil & Naomi Smith
  Calvert Trust Pennant Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
  Tinker Trophy Anthony Woodyer & Joanna Van Lachterop
Paul Carruthers Memorial Trophy Joe Roberts
Night Jar under 16 Katia Smith
Ladies Race Val Bell & Rhonwen Bryce
Senior Race Mike Fairlamb & Ken Bell
  Junior Race James Reekie
  2017 Winter Series Personal Handicap Paul Gannon
  2017 Winter Series Fleet Handicap Jim Christie
  Jimmy Lancaster Memorial Trophy Alan Jones & Sue Watson
  RNLI Pennant Paul & Vicky Bowmer
  Max Joule Memorial Trophy Mik Chappell
  Special Prizes
  Sandra’s Salver Michaela Sheard
The Roger Pryde Memorial Trophy Matthew Somerville
Consistency Cup Herb Telford

So we can prepare for our Annual Prize Giving Dinner Dance, please can last year’s prizewinners return all club racing trophies to the Committee Room by Friday November 16 at the latest.

Flying Fifteen Club Championship
Brackenrigg Cup (1st)Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Anderson Trophy (2nd)Ian Campbell & Lezli-Ann Pearson
Wheel Trophy (3rd)Neil Currie & Rory Yardley
Maurice Dalton Memorial Trophy (4th)Angus Corry & Mike Hunter
Lawson Trophy (1st classic)Wendy & John Somerville
Handicap Club Championship
Osprey Trophy (1st)Joe Roberts
T.S.B Trophy (2nd)Steve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Eagle Trophy (3rd)Mark Somerville
Kirk Decanter (4th)Alex & Olivia Leonard
1972 Trophy (1st junior)Ciaran McKettrick
Arthur Carr Trophy (1st Laser)Joe Roberts
GP14 Club Championship
Elwyn Banner Mendus Cup (1st)Dave & Lynn Lawson
Philp Prize (2nd)Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
Twiname Prize (3rd)Val & Ken Bell
Hatrick Prize (4th)Alan Jones & Sue Watson
Beginners PrizeMark & Helen Hunt
Slow Handicap Club Championship
Mirror Trophy (1st)Phil & Oliver Smith
Bassenthwaite Bell (year 1 progress)Katia Smith
Excalibur Trophy (1st not Mirror/Topper)Matthew Somerville
The Kirkpatrick Trophy (1st Topper)Paul Gannon
Iberia Cup (1st under 16)Josh Hunter
Flying Fifteen Series Trophies
Blencathra TrophyMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Scarness CupMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Dawson TrophyMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Morgan TrophyMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Flying Enterprise TrophyMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Bryson helms (Fleet B)Mike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Easterly TrophyIan Campbell & Lezli-Ann Pearson
Jak PotSimon Longstaff & Jon Denwood
Ullock MugNeil Currie & Rory Yardley
Transom TrophyNeil Currie & Rory Yardley
Denton Trophy (Night Jar)Tim Knowles & Martin Statter
Handicap Series Trophies
May Holiday CupMark Somerville
Grisedale CupMark Somerville
August CupMark Somerville
Comet TrophyMark Somerville
Dodd TrophyJoe Roberts
Wythop PlateJoe Roberts
Skiddaw TrophyJoe Roberts
Barf PlateSteve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Isel CupAlex & Olivia Leonard
Spring Holiday Plate (Fleet A)Stan Barton
Foxtail Trophy (Fleet B)Mike Fairlamb
Evening Plate (Night Jar overall winner)  John Reekie
Easter Holiday TrophyTony King
GP14 Series Trophies
Bass TankardDave & Lynn Lawson
Aitken CupDave & Lynn Lawson
Harney Hetherington Trophy (Fleet A) Dave & Lynn Lawson
Lyne TankardDave & Lynn Lawson
Mustard PotDave & Lynn Lawson
Commodores PrizeDave & Lynn Lawson & Ken Bell
Spring Cup (The Jak Plak)Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
Graham CupMike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
Night Jar Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
McMillan Cup (June Cup)Mike Fairlamb & Eric Smith
Ross Wear Helm (Fleet B)Val & Ken Bell
Stables PrizePaul & Vicky Bowmer
Autumn CupNigel Lewis & Glenys Kett
Slow Handicap Series Trophies
Reflection TrophyPhil & Oliver Smith
AB SeriesPhil & Oliver Smith
Round Table TankardPhil & Oliver Smith
Peel PotPhil & Oliver Smith
Windfall Trophy (Fleet A)Mik Chappell
The Albert Bates TrophyMik Chappell
Singlehanded TrophyMik Chappell
M Series (Night Jar PH winner & 1st Mirror)Katia & Andy Smith
Red Sails TrophyJonathan & Henry Bullen
Image TankardPhil & Rory Davenport
Orsova CupPaul & Emily Clark
Races & Series for All Classes
October Sat Series FHDave & Lynn Lawson
October Sat Series PHDave & Lynn Lawson
October Sun Series FHDave & Lynn Lawson
October Sun Series PHDave & Lynn Lawson
Jubilee Sailing TrustDave & Lynn Lawson
Eric Twiname Trust / Bass BurgeeDave Lawson & Joe Roberts
Banana StakesMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Albert Bates RetirementMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Celebrity Glass TrophyMike Moore & Michaela Sheard
Starters Prize  Phil & Naomi Smith
Calvert Trust PennantSteve Hunt & Ruth Critchley
Tinker TrophyAnthony Woodyer & Joanna Van Lachterop
Paul Carruthers Memorial TrophyJoe Roberts
Night Jar under 16Katia Smith
Ladies RaceVal Bell & Rhonwen Bryce
Senior RaceMike Fairlamb & Ken Bell
Junior RaceJames Reekie
2017 Winter Series Personal HandicapPaul Gannon
2017 Winter Series Fleet HandicapJim Christie
Jimmy Lancaster Memorial TrophyAlan Jones & Sue Watson
RNLI PennantPaul & Vicky Bowmer
Max Joule Memorial TrophyMik Chappell
Special Prizes
Sandra’s SalverMichaela Sheard
The Roger Pryde Memorial TrophyTBA
Consistency CupTBA

Ian Turnbull Rope4Boats will be coming to the Club on Saturday 3rd March 2018 @7pm to to deliver a splicing masterclass. (Session will close at 10pm)

This will be a practical session teaching splicing techniques on modern ropes. £5.00 per head.

Equipment can be provided for the evening but splicing kits and tools are available to buy before, or at the event @ £25.00 from http://www.rope4boats.co.uk

Restricted to 20 places so please book your place via Naomi Smith

On Sunday 17 December there was a tea party for children young and old, with games, and carol singing. Santa Claus popped in to say hello, arriving by water

Santa even brought an elf along (who didn’t seem best pleased that his mate Rwl backed out!)

Strictly and X Factor are back on TV, the nights are drawing in, Christmas countdowns keep popping up on my Facebook, it must be time to start thinking about the Annual Dinner Dance!

This years event will be held at Hundith Hill Hotel, on Saturday 25th November, tickets are only £30pp with a discounted rate of £20 for 12-17 year olds. Ellie and Hannah are very excited to be allowed to go, and it solves the annual problem of arranging babysitters!! I remember going to my first dinner dance at The Castle Inn when I was about 14, mum has a photo somewhere!!

The menu and prices have been added to webcollect to make booking and payments easier, I have been asked to give final numbers by the 14th, so would be grateful if you could get your orders in earlier rather than later!

Dress code as normal is Fancy Frocks and Black Tie, so don’t forget gentlemen to make sure it still fits and it’s still clean!!! (That last message should be directed at my husband!!)

Last year’s event was fabulous, I have vague memories of JD leading a sing song between courses, let’s make this year even more memorable!!

Thank you, Andrea xx

Starters

Roasted Sweet Potato and Carrot Soup
Finished with crème Fraîche

***

Trio of Sautéed Mushrooms
Flamed with brandy finished with double cream and fresh herbs on garlic toasted ciabatta

***

Duo of Chilled Melon
With a sweet ginger and lime syrup with cassis sorbet

***

Duck and Pork Terrine
With Cranberries and pistachios, house chutney and dressed leaves

***

Mains

Succulent Roast Topside of Local Beef
Served with a rich roast gravy, Yorkshire pudding and horseradish cream

***

Traditional Butter Basted Roast Eden Valley Turkey
Served with sage and onion seasoning, roast gravy, bread sauce and chipolata sausage

***

Pan Seared Fillet of Sea Bass
On a roasted fennel and orange salad with a fresh green herb dressing

***

Roasted Pepper and Potato Haggerty
Topped and gratinated with mozzarella cheese and horse chestnuts with a vegetable and mushroom jus

Desserts

Traditional Christmas Pudding
Served with lashings of creamy rum sauce

***

Passion Fruit and Lemon Meringue Roulade
With fresh strawberries

***

Chocolate and Orange Tart
With double cream

***

Crème Brûlée
With shortbread biscuit and mulled berries

Coffee & Mince Pies

This Saturday we will be holding our annual bonfire night celebrations.

There is a saying warning you not to burn your boats. Well don’t worry Toggle will be be doing that for you (well only surplus abandoned boats!).

Please bring along a large display firework for the grounds team to light and create a magnificent display. Hot drinks, hot dogs, and treacle toffee will be on sale from 6pm.

 

As you are probably aware, we have an extra camping day at the club next week. Camping and caravans are allowed on the club site from Thursday 24th August –  Monday 28th August.

Due to having the extra day we have organised some children’s activities. See info below.

If you would like your children to take part in these days please email Naomi Smith to register your interest so we can accommodate all those interested.

Please note that parents/guardians are expected to participate in all the activities with their children.

Lunch/refreshments are not provided.

Sail and Splash Days August 24/25th 2017

Event: Two days of on and off the water activities for the younger members of the club.

Vision: To promote interest in sailing, water confidence, build friendships with peers and encourage pride in their club.

Plan:  Children will be split into 3 groups of 6 children (Groups A, B, C) (on the assumption of 18 children taking part.) Each group will be of a similar age and ability.

Activities:  Session length 40-45mins with 15 minute change over.

 

Thursday 24 August 1300:1600 (3 hrs, 3 sessions)

Group A: Teras/Session 1 – 6 boats one per child/buddy up or child/parental control.

Group B: Mirrors/Session 2 –  3 boats. 2 children per boat/buddy up or parental control.

On the water activities: Mini races/water football/balloon races/duck races/gentle learning to promote sailing.

Group C: Session 3

On Shore activity: Rigging/rope work/learning boat parts/drawing/quizzes/ puzzles all based on sailing and boats.

 

Thursday 1600:1700

Rounders, wheelbarrow races, games.

 

Friday 25 August 1000:1400 (1hr lunch 1200-1300)

Repeat Thursday 3 x 1hr sessions (Teras/Mirrors/Onshore) but different activities to Thursday.

 

Friday 1400:1600

Kayak races, Water based games.

Team sailing relay race – aka topper challenge/fun day style.